Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation
The Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation is a private foundation based in Richardson, Texas. Its 2025 filing describes scholarships awarded to private colleges and universities on behalf of deserving but needy student pulpit preachers.
Key facts about Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation
In short: Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation gave $52K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Tennessee. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 75-2468388
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- Average grant
- $1,209
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (23 of 37, 2025)
- Total assets
- $945,092
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- N/A.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$945K
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$52K
+10.6% YoY
Grant Count
43
+19.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-7.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 23 of 37 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated award restriction is scholarships for students who are pulpit preachers and are described as deserving but needy. The filing says awards are made to private colleges and universities on their behalf.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $52,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed award was $3,000 to Tuttle Church of Christ FBO India P in Tuttle, Oklahoma, for a scholarship. Other listed awards included $2,000 each to Abilene Christian FBO Cason Conley in Abilene, Texas, and to six Freed-Hardeman University recipients in Henderson, Tennessee. Listed $1,000 awards included grants to Denver Seminary FBO Tyler King in Littleton, Colorado, Heritage Christian University recipients in Florence, Alabama, and York University FBO Blake Mingle in York, Nebraska.
Review Cycle
** N/A.
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were reported as 50% to recipients in Tennessee, 33% in Alabama, 8% in Texas, 6% in Oklahoma, and 2% in Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 43 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
168 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tuttle Church of Christ FBO India P Tuttle, OK | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Abilene Christian FBO Cason Conley Abilene, TX | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Will Cheshi Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Deacon Haze Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Alexander E Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Michael Ruc Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Austin Ketc Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Joshua Bybe Henderson, TN | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Denver Seminary FBO Tyler King Littleton, CO | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Heritage Chr Univ FBO Johnny Holman Florence, AL | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $945,092 | $68,223 | $63,110 | $52,000 |
| 2024 | $939,979 | $137,143 | $58,443 | $47,000 |
| 2023 | $861,279 | $106,832 | $46,048 | $35,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $945,092 | $939,979 | $861,279 |
| Revenue | $68,223 | $137,143 | $106,832 |
| Expenses | $63,110 | $58,443 | $46,048 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $51,000 | $47,000 | $35,801 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,415 | $81,920 | $43,568 |
| Distributable Amount | $47,153 | $44,301 | $41,354 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert K Oglesby, Willora Oglesby, and Robert K Oglesby Jr as directors.
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert K Oglesby
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert K Oglesby Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Willora Oglesby
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Robert And Willora Oglesby Foundati
Mailing address: 1409 N Waterview Dr, Richardson, TX 75080
Phone: (972) 238-4722
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation
How much does Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation give each year?
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation gave $52K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 36 grants.
What is Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,209, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation give grants?
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Alabama (33%) and Texas (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Henderson, TN (20 grants), Florence, AL (16 grants) and Austin, TX (2 grants).
Does Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 43 grants with a stated purpose on Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (43 grants).
Who are Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Tuttle Church of Christ FBO India P ($3,000), Abilene Christian FBO Cason Conley ($2,000) and Freed-Hardeman Univ FBO Will Cheshi ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation?
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation reported $945K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated award restriction is scholarships for students who are pulpit preachers and are described as deserving but needy. The filing says awards are made to private colleges and universities on their behalf.
How do I apply for a grant from Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2468388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Celanese Foundation
Irving, TX
The Celanese Foundation supports Thriving Families, Quality Education, and Environmental Preservation, including family stability, student success, and environmental efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $126,900, with a median of $238; funding is primarily employee-driven, with 53% of grant dollars going to Texas recipients. It has no formal external grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
1,423
Total Given
$1.8M
Once Upon a Time Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Once Upon a Time Foundation funds arts and humanities, community affairs, health and medicine, human services, and education, with a strong focus on health research and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $2.5 million, with a median of $350; funding is concentrated in Texas, though it also supports organizations elsewhere in the United States. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$276.7M
Grants
1,039
Total Given
$10.7M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
The Baker Hughes Foundation funds environmental quality and climate, education and opportunity, and health, safety, and wellbeing, supporting organizations in Texas and around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $21 to $310,000, with a median of $264. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More Funders in Texas
Robert and Willora Oglesby Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?