Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation is a private foundation, based in Medfield, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $90K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation
In short: Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gave $18K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-1566045
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $17,950
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $3,590
- Median grant
- $1,700
- Total assets
- $90,125
- Primary geography
- Maryland (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$90K
-15.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
+4.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+4.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gives
- Giving grew 182% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $18K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($12K). Together the top 5 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | General Charitable Purposes | $11,750 |
| Shooting Touch Boston, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
| Grant Williams Family Foundation Charlotte, NC | General Charitable Purposes | $1,700 |
| Cape Cod Synagogue Hyannis, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $1,000 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Wellesley, MA | General Charitable Purposes | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $90,125 | $106,694 | $111,608 |
| Revenue | $4,031 | $17,336 | $9,076 |
| Expenses | $20,600 | $22,250 | $15,097 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $17,950 | $17,180 | $12,505 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,699 | $17,336 | $9,076 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,382 | $14,108 | $14,660 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Justin Kittredge
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lindsey Kittredge
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Justin Heatter (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Kittredge (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Suzanne Kittredge (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation
How much does Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation give each year?
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gave $18K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 5 grants.
What is Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,700, and its average grant was $3,590, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation give grants?
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (25%) and North Carolina (9%).
Does Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($11,750), Shooting Touch ($3,000) and Grant Williams Family Foundation ($1,700), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation?
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation reported $90K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's EIN?
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1566045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Palmer and Jane D Davenport Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Palmer and Jane D Davenport Foundation funds programs and projects improving health, welfare, and quality of life for people on Cape Cod and the Islands, with a preference for specific initiatives over general operating support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications year-round through its website or by email; applications are reviewed each fall.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$173K
The Ad Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
The AD Philanthropic Fund supports schools and universities, youth and human-services organizations, and health-related organizations, primarily through general-support grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $55,500, with a median of $5,000, and mainly went to organizations in New York, New Jersey, Indiana, Colorado, and South Dakota. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$407K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Bertolon Family Foundation
Wenham, MA
The Bertolon Family Foundation supports organizations in health care, arts, education, and community services, with nearly all reported 2024 funding going to Massachusetts recipients. Its 24 grants ranged from $100 to $502,500, with a median of $2,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$308K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Whitehall Foundation Inc
Palm Beach, FL
Whitehall Foundation supports basic life-sciences research, especially nonclinical neurobiology, at U.S. institutions; its Research Grants offer up to $100,000, while one-year Grants-in-Aid for early-career independent investigators are capped at $30,000. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $297,000, with a median of $32,500. The foundation accepts applications, with deadlines of December 1, March 1, and September 1.
Assets
$110.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$5.1M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?