Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Medfield, MA EIN: 06-1566045

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation is a private foundation, based in Medfield, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $90K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $6K.

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation at a glance

In short: Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gave $18K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$17,950
+4.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,590
+4.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,700
Total assets
$90,125
-15.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Johns Hopkins University: $12KJohns Hopkins University$12KShooting Touch: $3KShooting Touch$3KGrant Williams Family Foundation: $2KGrant Williams FamilyFoundation$2KCape Cod Synagogue: $1KCape Cod Synagogue$1KLeukemia & Lymphoma Society: $500Leukemia & Lymphoma Society$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($12K). Together the top 5 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

HyannisBaltimoreBostonBeverlyCharlotteCoventryLincolnMedfieldPonte Vedra BeachWalthamWellesley

How Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 182% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 6 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $18K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDGeneral Charitable Purposes$11,750
Shooting Touch Boston, MAGeneral Charitable Purposes$3,000
Grant Williams Family Foundation Charlotte, NCGeneral Charitable Purposes$1,700
Cape Cod Synagogue Hyannis, MAGeneral Charitable Purposes$1,000
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Wellesley, MAGeneral Charitable Purposes$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$90,125$4,031$20,600$17,9505$17,950$5,699$16,382
2023$106,694$17,336$22,250$17,1805$17,180$17,336$14,108
2022$111,608$9,076$15,097$12,5056$12,505$9,076$14,660
2021$117,629$12,406$6,512$6,3542$6,354$12,406$14,624
2020$111,735$5,621$7,549$7,5003—$1,208$12,877

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Justin Kittredge

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Kittredge

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Justin Heatter (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Kittredge (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Suzanne Kittredge (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation

How much does Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation give each year?

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gave $18K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 5 grants.

What is Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's typical grant size?

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,700, and its average grant was $3,590, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation give grants?

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (25%) and North Carolina (9%).

Does Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's largest grantees?

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Johns Hopkins University ($11,750), Shooting Touch ($3,000) and Grant Williams Family Foundation ($1,700), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation?

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation reported $90K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's EIN?

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1566045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Palmer and Jane D Davenport Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Palmer and Jane D Davenport Foundation funds programs and projects improving health, welfare, and quality of life for people on Cape Cod and the Islands, with a preference for specific initiatives over general operating support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications year-round through its website or by email; applications are reviewed each fall.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

24

Total Given

$173K

The Ad Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

The AD Philanthropic Fund supports schools and universities, youth and human-services organizations, and health-related organizations, primarily through general-support grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $55,500, with a median of $5,000, and mainly went to organizations in New York, New Jersey, Indiana, Colorado, and South Dakota. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

33

Total Given

$407K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Bertolon Family Foundation

Wenham, MA

The Bertolon Family Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, arts, health, youth, and community services, with all but a small portion of its 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts organizations. Its 24 grants totaled $307,625, ranging from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; application materials are listed as to be determined.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

24

Total Given

$308K

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert and Suzanne Kittredge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?