Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $34K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $34,232
- +7.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $2,249
- -55.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $2,229
- -18.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $20
- -100.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2023) to $104K (2019). In 2023 it made 8 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| St Margaret's Hospital Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| The Ohio State University - Gold Pants Club Columbus, OH | General Support | $8,000 |
| UPMC Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $6,500 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $5,410 |
| Fox Chapel Golf Club Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club Atlanta, GA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Evans Scholar Foundation Glenview, IL | General Support | $4,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,232 | $2,249 | $20 | — | — | — | $2,229 | $1,719 |
| 2023 | $32,003 | $5,048 | $54,433 | $54,410 | 8 | $54,410 | $2,735 | $3,120 |
| 2022 | $81,388 | $11,965 | $91,753 | $84,940 | 12 | $84,940 | $11,942 | $7,153 |
| 2021 | $161,176 | $32,756 | $90,778 | $88,300 | 8 | $88,300 | $30,278 | $11,775 |
| 2020 | $219,198 | $17,377 | $75,451 | $72,500 | 8 | — | $14,426 | $12,456 |
| 2019 | $277,272 | $7,519 | $106,471 | $104,150 | 8 | — | $6,561 | $13,986 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christy H. Hofmann
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Hofmann II
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation
How large is Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation?
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation reported $34K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $2K.
Where does Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation operate?
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation has awarded grants in California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Maryland, North Carolina, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas.
How much is Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation's EIN?
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-7095112. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert & Christy Hofmann Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?