Robers Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Myers, FL EIN: 87-2950666

Robers Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Fort Myers, Florida. Its 2024 filing describes charitable activity as donations to various organizations for the betterment of communities.

Robers Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Robers Foundation Inc gave $15K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Wisconsin. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,844
+31.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+83.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,349
-28.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$23,460
+73.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Robers Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 12629 Lonsdale Terrace, Fort Myers, FL 33913
Phone: (262) 210-3140

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Robers Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Waterford Lions Club: $9KWaterford Lions Club$9KMidwest Therapy Riding: $3KMidwest Therapy Riding$3KJingle for Janet: $500Jingle for Janet$500Browns Lake Aquaducks: $500Browns Lake Aquaducks$500Lakeland Community Church: $500Lakeland Community Church$500Harry Chapin Food Bank: $500Harry Chapin Food Bank$500Dancer Love Foundation: $500Dancer Love Foundation$500The Dove Fund: $300The Dove Fund$300Tiny Showers: $200Tiny Showers$200Ana Friends: $200Ana Friends$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Waterford Lions Club ($9K). Together the top 10 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went primarily to recipients in Wisconsin, which received 89% of grant dollars. Florida recipients received 6%, Illinois recipients 3%, and Ohio recipients 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

WaterfordFort MeyersBurlingtonToledoLake GenevaQuincyUnion Grove

Is Robers Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $840; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $400 repeat.

  • 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 189% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 6 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $15K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Waterford Lions Club Waterford, WICommunity Betterment$9,000
Midwest Therapy Riding Union Grove, WICommunity Betterment$2,500
Jingle for Janet Waterford, WICancer Research$500
Browns Lake Aquaducks Burlington, WICommunity Betterment$500
Lakeland Community Church Lake Geneva, WICommunity Betterment$500
Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Meyers, FLFood Pantry$500
Dancer Love Foundation Quincy, ILCommunity Betterment$500
The Dove Fund Toledo, OHRebuilding Vietnam$300
Tiny Showers Fort Meyers, FLCommunity Betterment$200
Ana Friends Fort Meyers, FLCommunity Betterment$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robers Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$23,460$25,001$15,039$14,84411$14,844
2024$13,498$2$11,586$11,2826—
2023$25,082$2$5,709$5,7004$5,700
2022$30,789$36,000$5,211$5,1293$5,129

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as “DONATION TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF COMMUNITIES.” Its 2025 grants included support for community betterment, cancer research, a food pantry, and rebuilding Vietnam.

The Dove Fund, which received $300 in 2025, says it raises funds to build schools, daycare centers, and medical clinics, award scholarships, and support microfinance projects benefiting people in some of Vietnam’s poorest areas.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $14,844. Grant amounts ranged from $144 to $9,000, with a median of $500. Its largest grants were $9,000 to Waterford Lions Club and $2,500 to Midwest Therapy Riding, both for community betterment. Other grants included $500 to Jingle for Janet for cancer research and $500 to Harry Chapin Food Bank for a food pantry.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Russell Robers as president, Kathy Robers as vice president, and Tim Raasch as director.

Robers Foundation Inc is led by Russell Robers, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Russell Robers

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Raasch

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Robers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Robers Foundation Inc

How much does Robers Foundation Inc give each year?

Robers Foundation Inc gave $15K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 6 grants.

What is Robers Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Robers Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,349, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Robers Foundation Inc that year got $840 on average.

Where does Robers Foundation Inc give grants?

Robers Foundation Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Meyers, FL (3 grants), Waterford, WI (2 grants) and Burlington, WI (2 grants).

Does Robers Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Robers Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Betterment" (8 grants).

Who are Robers Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Robers Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Waterford Lions Club ($9,000), Midwest Therapy Riding ($2,500) and Jingle for Janet ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Robers Foundation Inc?

Robers Foundation Inc reported $23K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $25K.

What does Robers Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as “DONATION TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF COMMUNITIES.” Its 2025 grants included support for community betterment, cancer research, a food pantry, and rebuilding Vietnam. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Robers Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Robers Foundation Inc's EIN?

Robers Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2950666. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Robers Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robers Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robers Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robers Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?