Ripple Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charleston, SC EIN: 83-0916106

Ripple Fund is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $221K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $25K.

Ripple Fund at a glance

In short: Ripple Fund gave $25K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$25,197
+34.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,299
+34.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,319
Total assets
$221,120
-35.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
South Carolina (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ripple Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Shared City: $12KShared City$12KCoastal Community Foundation: $12KCoastal Community Foundation$12KMad Park: $637Mad Park$637Heart Math Tutoring: $200Heart Math Tutoring$200

The largest 2024 recipient was Shared City ($12K). Together the top 4 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlestonN CharlestonMt PleasantCharlotteGoose Creek

How Ripple Fund gives

  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 7 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $39K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shared City Charleston, SCLearning Lab Donation$12,360
Coastal Community Foundation N Charleston, SCTickets for Fundraiser$12,000
Mad Park Charleston, SCTshirts for Fundraiser$637
Heart Math Tutoring Charlotte, NCDonation$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ripple Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$221,120$156,000$274,450$25,1974$63,792$1,325
2023$341,754$330,674$299,244$18,8004$62,478$2,188
2022$309,081$251,026$415,212$38,6177$204,387$255
2021$474,809$678,195$261,927——$114,010$5,413
2020$116,362$713,808$756,590———$5,160

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ripple Fund reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ripple Fund is led by Jerald Scheer, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jerald Scheer

    President

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ripple Fund

How much does Ripple Fund give each year?

Ripple Fund gave $25K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 4 grants.

What is Ripple Fund's typical grant size?

Ripple Fund's median grant in 2024 was $6,319, and its average grant was $6,299, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ripple Fund give grants?

Ripple Fund gives mostly in South Carolina: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (2 grants).

Does Ripple Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Ripple Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Ripple Fund?

Ripple Fund reported $221K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Ripple Fund?

Ripple Fund is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Charleston, SC. It holds $221K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Ripple Fund's EIN?

Ripple Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0916106. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ripple Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Palmetto Goodwill

North Charleston, SC

Palmetto Goodwill’s Community Investment Fund supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing childcare, transportation, housing, and education or workforce development, primarily in its South Carolina service regions, including the Tri-County area, Orangeburg, and Sumter. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $19,110; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$137.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$232K

The Joanna Foundation

Sullivans Island, SC

The Joanna Foundation supports South Carolina nonprofits working to improve community well-being through areas such as health, education, and other community initiatives, with priority given to organizations significantly serving Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester, Laurens, or Newberry counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts electronic Letters of Intent, so requests are accepted through a selective LOI process.

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

40

Total Given

$178K

The Deloache Family Foundation

Mount Pleasant, SC

The DeLoache Family Foundation supports programs for children in need and Christian-based organizations, with a focus on South Carolina, especially the Columbia and Charleston areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.5M

Grants

18

Total Given

$478K

Robert B Taylor III Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The foundation supports North Carolina nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, emergency assistance, addiction treatment, education and literacy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,333, with a median of $1,250. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the funding purpose and the organization’s nonprofit status.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$568K

Grants

16

Total Given

$35K

Champions for Education Inc

Charlotte, NC

Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

19

Total Given

$3.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ripple Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ripple Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?