Ripple Fund
Ripple Fund is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $221K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $25K.
Ripple Fund at a glance
In short: Ripple Fund gave $25K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,197
- +34.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,299
- +34.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,319
- Total assets
- $221,120
- -35.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ripple Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Shared City ($12K). Together the top 4 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ripple Fund gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $39K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shared City Charleston, SC | Learning Lab Donation | $12,360 |
| Coastal Community Foundation N Charleston, SC | Tickets for Fundraiser | $12,000 |
| Mad Park Charleston, SC | Tshirts for Fundraiser | $637 |
| Heart Math Tutoring Charlotte, NC | Donation | $200 |
Ready to take the next step with Ripple Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $221,120 | $156,000 | $274,450 | $25,197 | 4 | $63,792 | $1,325 |
| 2023 | $341,754 | $330,674 | $299,244 | $18,800 | 4 | $62,478 | $2,188 |
| 2022 | $309,081 | $251,026 | $415,212 | $38,617 | 7 | $204,387 | $255 |
| 2021 | $474,809 | $678,195 | $261,927 | — | — | $114,010 | $5,413 |
| 2020 | $116,362 | $713,808 | $756,590 | — | — | — | $5,160 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ripple Fund reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ripple Fund is led by Jerald Scheer, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jerald Scheer
President
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ripple Fund
How much does Ripple Fund give each year?
Ripple Fund gave $25K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 4 grants.
What is Ripple Fund's typical grant size?
Ripple Fund's median grant in 2024 was $6,319, and its average grant was $6,299, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ripple Fund give grants?
Ripple Fund gives mostly in South Carolina: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (2 grants).
Does Ripple Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Ripple Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Ripple Fund?
Ripple Fund reported $221K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ripple Fund?
Ripple Fund is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Charleston, SC. It holds $221K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ripple Fund's EIN?
Ripple Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0916106. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ripple Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Palmetto Goodwill
North Charleston, SC
Palmetto Goodwill’s Community Investment Fund supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits addressing childcare, transportation, housing, and education or workforce development, primarily in its South Carolina service regions, including the Tri-County area, Orangeburg, and Sumter. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $19,110; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$137.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$232K
The Joanna Foundation
Sullivans Island, SC
The Joanna Foundation supports South Carolina nonprofits working to improve community well-being through areas such as health, education, and other community initiatives, with priority given to organizations significantly serving Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester, Laurens, or Newberry counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts electronic Letters of Intent, so requests are accepted through a selective LOI process.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
40
Total Given
$178K
The Deloache Family Foundation
Mount Pleasant, SC
The DeLoache Family Foundation supports programs for children in need and Christian-based organizations, with a focus on South Carolina, especially the Columbia and Charleston areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
18
Total Given
$478K
Robert B Taylor III Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The foundation supports North Carolina nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, emergency assistance, addiction treatment, education and literacy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,333, with a median of $1,250. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the funding purpose and the organization’s nonprofit status.
Assets
$568K
Grants
16
Total Given
$35K
Champions for Education Inc
Charlotte, NC
Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ripple Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ripple Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?