Rino Art District logo

Rino Art District

501(c)(6) organization Denver, CO EIN: 45-4367396 Website

Build a stronger community of creative individuals and businesses. Create an attractive area for people to live visit engage and shop. Spread awareness about Rino in Denver in Colorado and nationally. Provide education about the arts creative work and neighborhood revitalization. Ensure economic vitality vibrancy and job creation. Establish a permanent artistic element that fosters the growth of District and remains at the core of the District.

Rino Art District at a glance

In short: Rino Art District gave $109K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$109,375
+15.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,625
-1.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,625
Total assets
$3,358,615
+1.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Rino Art District funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Black American West Museums: $16KBlack American West Museums$16KHeart and Hand Center: $16KHeart and Hand Center$16KLincoln Hills Cares: $16KLincoln Hills Cares$16KColorado Young Congress: $16KColorado Young Congress$16KEl Sistema Colorado: $16KEl Sistema Colorado$16KGroundwork Denver: $16KGroundwork Denver$16KBrother Jeff s Cultural Center: $16KBrother Jeff s Cultural Center$16K

The largest 2024 recipient was Black American West Museums ($16K). Together the top 7 received $109K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 18 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DenverUnkown

How Rino Art District gives

  • Giving fell 97% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2023) to $3.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $109K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Black American West Museums Denver, COArtist Support$15,625
Heart and Hand Center Unkown, COArtist Support$15,625
Lincoln Hills Cares Denver, COArtist Supprt$15,625
Colorado Young Congress Denver, COArtist Support$15,625
El Sistema Colorado Denver, COArtist Support$15,625
Groundwork Denver Denver, COArtist Support$15,625
Brother Jeff s Cultural Center Denver, COArtist Support$15,625
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rino Art District?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,358,615$2,394,530$1,959,411$109,3757$758
2023$3,318,680$4,203,779$1,702,852$95,0206—
2022$1,661,403$2,355,660$1,509,059$185,1993—
2021$2,082,867$2,141,128$4,364,084$3,179,8222—
2020$953,402$2,563,104$1,879,189———

About Rino Art District

Based on IRS filings

Rino Art District is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $109K. Net investment income was $758.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rino Art District is led by Alexandra Sharp, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alexandra Sharp

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2024)

  • Sarah Cawrse

    Bid & Gid Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024)

  • Tracie Weil

    Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Feinstein

    Member

    Co Chair → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Hayes

    Krw Representative

    Board Member → Krw Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Hurley

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Merkel

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Horner

    Member

    Secretary → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Power

    Member

    Treasurer → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirsty Greer

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julian Donaldson

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Kiler

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Obie Ariss

    Krw Representative

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Tracy Weil (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Charity Von Guinness (2022–2023) — Executive Di
  • Former: Heiki Dewitt Larson (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan Kaplan (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sonia Danielsen (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: John Deffebaugh (2022) — Senior Director
  • Former: Anthony Aragon (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Elizabeth Nguyen (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Alexandra Sharp — Executive Director: $145KAlexandra SharpExecutive Director$145KSarah Cawrse — BID and GID Executive Director: $140KSarah CawrseBID and GID Executive Director$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $145K, to Alexandra Sharp (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rino Art District

How much does Rino Art District give each year?

Rino Art District gave $109K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $95K across 6 grants.

What is Rino Art District's typical grant size?

Rino Art District's median grant in 2024 was $15,625, and its average grant was $15,625, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Rino Art District give grants?

Rino Art District gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (6 grants).

Does Rino Art District give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Rino Art District's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Artist Support" (6 grants).

Who are Rino Art District's largest grantees?

Rino Art District's largest 2024 grantees include Black American West Museums ($15,625), Heart and Hand Center ($15,625) and Lincoln Hills Cares ($15,625), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Rino Art District?

Rino Art District reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

What is Rino Art District?

Rino Art District is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Denver, CO. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Rino Art District's EIN?

Rino Art District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4367396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)

Live grants for the work Rino Art District funds

Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rino Art District's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rino Art District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rino Art District down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?