Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco

Private foundation · Grantmaker Framingham, MA EIN: 04-6912472

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco is a private foundation based in Framingham, Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing lists scholarship grants to individual recipients in Massachusetts.

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco at a glance

In short: Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco gave $92K across 35 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$92,000
+8.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
35
-7.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,629
+17.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$972,150
-1.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 205 Newbury Street, Framingham, MA 01701
Phone: (508) 626-0025

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

169 grants across all recorded years

169<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 169 grants of 169 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported grant dollars in 2024 went to recipients in Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.

Cities

TuckerNatickAshlandBostonBrightonChelseaClintonDorchesterDudleyEast BostonFraminghamLowellLynnMaldenMedfordMedwayNewtonNorthboroNorthboroughPaxon

How Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K32 grants2020 33 grants2021 31 grants2022 38 grants2023 35 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2022) to $92K (2024). In 2024 it made 35 grants totaling $92K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
35 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$92,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$972,150$86,060$97,219$92,00035$92,000$43,743$78,832
2023$983,309$105,574$89,289$85,00038$85,000$32,445$68,061
2022$967,024$105,675$81,970$78,00031$78,000$20,942$66,145
2021$943,319$104,641$97,246$91,00033$91,000$22,012$69,869
2020$935,924$174,293$88,702$85,00032—$54,158$61,261

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission. The 2024 grants shown are for scholarships to individuals.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 35 grants totaling $92,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $6,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest reported grant was a $6,000 scholarship to an individual recipient in Massachusetts; the other listed grants were $3,000 scholarships to individual recipients in Massachusetts.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Irene T Gruber, David A Capobianco, and Joseph L Zink as trustees.

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David A. Capobianco

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene T. Gruber

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph L. Zink

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco

How much does Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco give each year?

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco gave $92K across 35 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $85K across 38 grants.

What is Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's typical grant size?

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,629, across 35 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco give grants?

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (35 grants).

How large is Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco?

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco reported $972K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco fund?

The available information does not state a mission. The 2024 grants shown are for scholarships to individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's EIN?

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6912472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Massachusetts

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc

Boston, MA

The fund awards need- and merit-based scholarships to full-time students pursuing bachelor’s degrees who permanently reside in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont; recipients may attend college anywhere in the United States. Awards generally range from $3,000 to $17,000, with typical annual awards of $6,000 to $10,000. It accepts applications through an online student portal; the profile does not describe other unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Richard J Trifiro & Anthony G Capobianco down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?