Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family is a private foundation, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $108K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K.
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family at a glance
In short: Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- -37.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,500
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $107,649
- +412.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fibrolamellar Cancer Foundation ($15K). Together the top 2 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 261% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fibrolamellar Cancer Foundation Greenwich, CT | Support Operations | $15,000 |
| NYU Stern School of Business New York, NY | Support Operations | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,649 | $5,800 | $38,973 | $25,000 | 2 | $26,575 | — | $10,177 |
| 2024 | $21,019 | $5,450 | $50,072 | $40,000 | 4 | $41,529 | — | $7,175 |
| 2023 | $65,641 | $5,200 | $41,846 | $36,750 | 5 | $38,206 | $1,560 | $5,228 |
| 2022 | $102,287 | $5,216 | $49,916 | $47,000 | 6 | $48,387 | $3,687 | $6,763 |
| 2021 | $146,987 | $5,106 | $27,642 | $25,000 | 2 | $26,321 | $3,785 | $10,554 |
| 2020 | $169,523 | $5,273 | $10,077 | $7,500 | 3 | — | $3,984 | $9,176 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ellen S. Richman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard P. Richman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family
How much does Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family give each year?
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 4 grants.
How large is Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family?
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family reported $108K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family operate?
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family has awarded grants in Connecticut, Michigan, New York.
What is Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family's EIN?
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6161542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard and Ellen Richman Private Family down — hundreds of funders to go?