Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports grants to six Iowa recipients, including organizations working in conservation, symphonic music, crisis support, and shelter services.
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn at a glance
In short: Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn gave $8K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,673
- -97.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,279
- -93.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1532 Aft, Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was State Univ of Iowa Fdn ($5K). Together the top 6 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 95 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $1.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State Univ of Iowa Fdn Iowa, IA | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc Iowa City, IA | Unrestricted General | $1,000 |
| Orchestra Iowa Cedar Rapids, IA | Unrestricted General | $500 |
| Crisis Center Iowa City, IA | Unrestricted General | $500 |
| Sierra Club Foundation - Iowa Chapter Marion, IA | Unrestricted General | $500 |
| Shelter House Comm Shelter and Transition Services Iowa City, IA | Unrestricted General | $173 |
Ready to take the next step with Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $1,409 | $18,985 | $7,673 | 6 | $18,974 | $268 | $552 |
| 2023 | $17,602 | $913 | $338,313 | $330,000 | 18 | $336,632 | $170 | $1,453 |
| 2022 | $354,802 | $88,066 | $1,665,152 | $1,603,000 | 20 | $1,657,619 | $81,590 | $39,161 |
| 2021 | $1,911,832 | $-164,071 | $755,448 | $698,000 | 31 | — | $37,799 | $117,479 |
| 2020 | $2,614,639 | $87,812 | $504,803 | $421,500 | 20 | — | $73,329 | $141,819 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn reported a distributable amount of $552 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions concern land conservation and symphonic music. Harvest Preserve Foundation says it holds and manages real property for conservation and promotes land conservation for the general public. Orchestra Iowa says it fosters enjoyment and support for fine symphonic music through performances, education, and community involvement.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported six grants totaling $7,673. Grant amounts ranged from $173 to $5,000, with a median of $500. The largest grants went to State Univ of Iowa Fdn ($5,000), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc ($1,000), Orchestra Iowa ($500), Crisis Center ($500), and Sierra Club Foundation - Iowa Chapter ($500). All six listed grants were for unrestricted general purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Susan Enzle, Linda Paul, and Nathan Savin as directors.
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Linda Paul
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Nathan Savin
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Susan Enzle
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $32K, to Nathan Savin (Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn
How much does Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn give each year?
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn gave $8K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $330K across 18 grants.
What is Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's typical grant size?
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,279, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn give grants?
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Iowa City, IA (3 grants).
Does Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's largest grantees?
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's largest 2024 grantees include State Univ of Iowa Fdn ($5,000), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc ($1,000) and Orchestra Iowa ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions concern land conservation and symphonic music. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn?
The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn reported a distributable amount of $552 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's EIN?
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3399358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Community Foundation of Johnson County
Coralville, IA
The Community Foundation of Johnson County supports nonprofit organizations and community projects in areas including arts, education, environment, health, human services, and civic life, with a focus on Johnson County, Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $219,364, with a median of $17,622; some grant cycles offer set awards, such as five $25,000 Fall Community Impact Grants. The profile describes application-based grant cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.2M
The Kenneth K Kinsey Family Foundation
Iowa City, IA
The Kenneth K Kinsey Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health research, education, arts, youth programs, and athletics; most of its giving goes to organizations in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $30,000, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
126
Total Given
$290K
GreenState Credit Union
North Liberty, IA
GreenState Credit Union funds financial education and economic empowerment, affordable housing and homeownership, children’s health, and underserved communities, supporting local organizations and schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $8,166, and went mainly to Iowa, with some funding in Illinois and Nebraska. Organizations apply through GreenState’s website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$11.2B
Grants
128
Total Given
$2.1M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Reuben & Muriel Savin Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?