Research for Action Inc
The mission of Research for Action, inc. (RFA) is to engage in and use research as the basis for the improvement of educational opportunities and outcomes for traditionally underserved students.
Key facts about Research for Action Inc
In short: Research for Action Inc gave $148K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $148K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-2710950
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $147,906
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $147,906
- Median grant
- $147,906
- Total assets
- $6,096,721
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.1M
+5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$148K
+65.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$148K
+65.6% YoY
About Research for Action Inc
Based on IRS filings
Research for Action Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $148K. Net investment income was $44K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Research for Action Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2024) to $148K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $148K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Texas at Austin ($148K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | Co-Pi of Research Project | $147,906 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,096,721 | $5,807,205 | $5,864,659 |
| Revenue | $5,230,199 | $6,161,593 | $5,193,674 |
| Expenses | $5,440,645 | $5,519,645 | $5,723,436 |
| Net Investment Income | $43,534 | $4,351 | $5,407 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 7, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Research for Action Inc is led by Martha Kate Callahan, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martha Kate Callahan
Executive Director
Chief Research Officer → Interim Executive Director, 2021
Interim Executive Director → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $265K (2025)
Jameel Rush
Board Chair
Chair, Board Development & H → Chair of Board Development Committee, 2021
Chair of Board Development Committee → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lapp
Director of Policy Research
Director of Policy Researc → Director of Policy Research, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $119K (2025)
Alyn Turner
Director of Quantitative Resear
Director of Quantitative Research → Director of Quantitative Resear, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $169K (2025)
Saxon Nelson
Director of Community Engagemen
Director of Community Engagement → Director of Community Engagemen, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$129K (2023) → $137K (2025)
Kimberly Glassman
Senior Research Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$135K (2025)
Alison Murawski
Chief Operating Officer
Cheif Operating Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$108K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Meenakshi Wolverton
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $108K (2025)
Janelle McDonald
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Gottschalk
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Cooper-Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Davis
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alana Satterthwaite
Board Member
Board Member- Joined June → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isha Williams
Board Member
Board Member- Joined June → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Brenneman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Preston Satchell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Eng
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Herold
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Tracey Hartmann (2019–2024) — Director of Qualitative Research
- Former: Dae Kim (2021–2024) — Chief Statistician
- Former: Rayane Alamuddin (2024) — Chief Research Officer
- Former: Lori Shorr (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Darwin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Frantz (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Herold (2023) — Board Member
- Former: James Earl Davis (2019–2022) — Chair & Board of Directors
- Former: Judith Renyi (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Kenneth Kleinman (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kasey Meehan (2022) — Associate Director of Postsecondary Policy
- Former: Erin Horvat (2019–2021) — Board Member-
- Former: Kate Shaw (2019–2021) — Executive Director-
- Former: Ami Patel Hopkins (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Simeone (2019) — Chair & Marketing Committee
- Former: Ruth Curran Neild (2019) — Director of Perc
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $265K, to Martha Kate Callahan (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Research for Action Inc
How much does Research for Action Inc give each year?
Research for Action Inc gave $148K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $89K across 1 grant.
How large is Research for Action Inc?
Research for Action Inc reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is Research for Action Inc?
Research for Action Inc is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Research for Action Inc operate?
Research for Action Inc has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Research for Action Inc's EIN?
Research for Action Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2710950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Research for Action Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Research for Action Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music and music education, including organizational operating support, capital projects, special projects, student awards, and assistance to retired music teachers, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its general operating grants are typically no more than $50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Research for Action Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?