The reimagine life foundation is organized to elevate the quality of life for those with physical and cognitive disabilities by uniting them with people, resources, and solutions.
Key facts about Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation
In short: Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation gave $38K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-1417366
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,863
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $18,932
- Median grant
- $18,932
- Total assets
- $7,768,656
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.8M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
-80.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
-71.2% YoY
How Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $392K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2024) to $241K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan ($32K). Together the top 2 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Detroit, MI | Community Benefit Programs, Including Sportsability | $31,905 |
| Detroit Trauma Foundation Ann Arbor, MI | Community Benefit Programs, Including Sportsability | $5,958 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,768,656 | $7,635,481 | $7,302,426 |
| Revenue | $736,143 | $647,771 | $536,562 |
| Expenses | $1,070,824 | $819,389 | $994,361 |
| Net Investment Income | $392,498 | $348,706 | $243,685 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation is led by Kathleen Spillane Knight, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen Spillane Knight
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $149K (2024)
Richard R. Widgren
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Colucci DO
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Keiper
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. Safwan Badr MD
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Welch MD
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Henry
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William H. Restum PhD
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Jobbit Msa Pt
Director
Trustee → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Belvin Liles
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trey Zacheery
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony J. Filippis
Vice Chair
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Clay
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Ulrich
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Timothy R. Cash (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Cary Wieting (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Jobbitt Hoskin (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $149K, to Kathleen Spillane Knight (President).
Frequently asked questions about Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation
How much does Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation give each year?
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation gave $38K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $197K across 3 grants.
How large is Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation?
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $736K.
What is Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation?
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $7.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation operate?
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation's EIN?
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1417366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Michigan
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits and community initiatives in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and environment across southeast Michigan. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; it uses a two-stage Community Grants process, with selected applicants invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development; it has a particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno, and its Education Program also supports institutions in South Africa. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median award of $140,000. Programs most often invite applicants; occasional open calls and initiative-specific requests for proposals are also used, and the foundation currently reports no open funding opportunities.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$896.5M
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?