Region III Workforce Investment logo

Region III Workforce Investment

Public charity · Grantmaker Charleston, WV EIN: 55-0775565 Website

Administer workforce innovation and opportunity act (WIOA) funds in Kanawha county, West Virginia

Key facts about Region III Workforce Investment

EIN
55-0775565
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$405,459

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$405K

Revenue

$1.2M

Net Investment Income

—

Expenses

$1.3M

About Region III Workforce Investment

Based on IRS filings

Region III Workforce Investment is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Charleston, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $405K in total assets.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Region III Workforce Investment?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $691K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M20202021202220232025
Metric202520232022
Total Assets$405,459$560,540$88,411
Revenue$1,242,987$1,592,188$2,677,906
Expenses$1,264,818$1,588,109$3,060,482
Net Investment Income———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Region III Workforce Investment is led by Andy Richardson, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andy Richardson

    Executive Director

    Executive Director - → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $18K (2023) → $77K (2025)

  • Aaron Alexander

    Board Chair

    President → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Painter

    Fiscal Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $65K (2023) → $64K (2025)

  • Lee Roberts

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Howerton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Dustin Vaughn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Osbourne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Chandra Perry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Morris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Settles

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Phillips

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Maxwell Hoffman

    Board Vice Chair

    Vice President → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Chandler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Drumheller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Kuhn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kristi Sarrett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Wheeler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Crown

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Sockman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Hill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Wilson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Collins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Morris

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Tarr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Russo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Julie Norman (2021–2023) — Executive Director -
  • Former: Andrew Gunnoe (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Brett Matthews (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Carl A. Olian II (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Tate (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeri Adkins (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Haer (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Sirockman (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Breedlove (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Becky Judy (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Craig Young (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Farley (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Metzger (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Danny Grimes (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Jones (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura McCullough (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Counts-Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Gray (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Saundra Ashley (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Semario Wiggins (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Lauffer (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Anita Ferguson (2020) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Lucinda Curry (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Marsha Mullins (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Daughtry (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stephanie Smith (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Samples (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Andy Richardson — Executive Director: $77KAndy RichardsonExecutive Director$77KMichele Painter — Fiscal Director: $64KMichele PainterFiscal Director$64K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Andy Richardson (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Region III Workforce Investment

How large is Region III Workforce Investment?

Region III Workforce Investment reported $405K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What is Region III Workforce Investment?

Region III Workforce Investment is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Charleston, WV. It holds $405K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Region III Workforce Investment's EIN?

Region III Workforce Investment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0775565. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Region III Workforce Investment by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Region III Workforce Investment's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

West Virginia University

Morgantown, WV

The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

Beckley Area Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$79.2M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in West Virginia

Region III Workforce Investment down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?