Region III Workforce Investment
Administer workforce innovation and opportunity act (WIOA) funds in Kanawha county, West Virginia
Key facts about Region III Workforce Investment
- EIN
- 55-0775565
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $405,459
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$405K
Revenue
$1.2M
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
$1.3M
About Region III Workforce Investment
Based on IRS filings
Region III Workforce Investment is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Charleston, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $405K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Region III Workforce Investment?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $691K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $405,459 | $560,540 | $88,411 |
| Revenue | $1,242,987 | $1,592,188 | $2,677,906 |
| Expenses | $1,264,818 | $1,588,109 | $3,060,482 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Region III Workforce Investment is led by Andy Richardson, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andy Richardson
Executive Director
Executive Director - → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$18K (2023) → $77K (2025)
Aaron Alexander
Board Chair
President → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Michele Painter
Fiscal Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$65K (2023) → $64K (2025)
Lee Roberts
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carol Howerton
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dustin Vaughn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Greg Osbourne
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chandra Perry
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Chris Morris
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Chris Settles
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Cynthia Phillips
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ellen Maxwell Hoffman
Board Vice Chair
Vice President → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Fred Chandler
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Janet Drumheller
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Joel Kuhn
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kristi Sarrett
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lance Wheeler
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Michael Crown
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Roger Sockman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sean Hill
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Shane Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Steve Collins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tim Morris
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Travis Tarr
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Victoria Russo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Julie Norman (2021–2023) — Executive Director -
- Former: Andrew Gunnoe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brett Matthews (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carl A. Olian II (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Tate (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeri Adkins (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Haer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Sirockman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Breedlove (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Becky Judy (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Craig Young (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Farley (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Metzger (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Danny Grimes (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Jones (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laura McCullough (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lori Counts-Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Gray (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Saundra Ashley (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Semario Wiggins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Lauffer (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Anita Ferguson (2020) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Lucinda Curry (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Marsha Mullins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Daughtry (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Stephanie Smith (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Samples (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Andy Richardson (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Region III Workforce Investment
How large is Region III Workforce Investment?
Region III Workforce Investment reported $405K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Region III Workforce Investment?
Region III Workforce Investment is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Charleston, WV. It holds $405K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Region III Workforce Investment's EIN?
Region III Workforce Investment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0775565. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Region III Workforce Investment by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Region III Workforce Investment's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
Region III Workforce Investment down — hundreds of funders to go?