Re the Regenerative School
Regenerative school works through education, research and civic engagement activities to foster regenerative processes which add to the abundance and resilience of ecological, social and economic communities.
Re the Regenerative School at a glance
In short: Re the Regenerative School gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,000
- Median grant
- $13,000
- Total assets
- $260,022
- +36.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Re the Regenerative School funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Growing Roots ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Growing Roots Monteagle, TN | Operating Support | $13,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Re the Regenerative School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $260,022 | $471,542 | $401,076 | $13,000 | 1 | $3,425 |
| 2024 | $191,052 | $216,138 | $268,612 | — | — | $12 |
| 2023 | $237,231 | $210,456 | $159,971 | — | — | $12 |
| 2022 | $191,527 | $210,131 | $189,740 | — | — | $11 |
| 2021 | $184,312 | $308,060 | $139,232 | — | — | $19 |
| 2019 | $49,379 | $69,827 | $22,784 | — | — | — |
About Re the Regenerative School
Based on IRS filings
Re the Regenerative School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fayetteville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $260K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Re the Regenerative School is led by Peter Thomas, Chairman on every filing since 2023; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peter Thomas
Chairman
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashlei Laing
Director
Co-Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$30K (2021) → $59K (2025)
Vivianan Durbin Jiminez
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayana Amos
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele A. Mansfield PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Priscilla Yu
Secretary
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Kelly L. Cerialo PhD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Hartman (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Felix Bivens (2019–2022) — Co-Director
- Former: William Watson (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Melissa Groce-Thomas (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Ashlie Laing (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $59K, to Ashlei Laing (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Re the Regenerative School
How much does Re the Regenerative School give each year?
Re the Regenerative School gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Re the Regenerative School?
Re the Regenerative School reported $260K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $472K.
What is Re the Regenerative School?
Re the Regenerative School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fayetteville, TN. It holds $260K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Re the Regenerative School operate?
Re the Regenerative School has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Re the Regenerative School's EIN?
Re the Regenerative School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2127913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
Live grants for the work Re the Regenerative School funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Re the Regenerative School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Community Alliance with Family Farmers
Davis, CA
CAFF supports sustainable food and farming, including small-farm assistance, ecological practices, food safety, urban agriculture, and farmer relief, with most grantmaking focused on California. In 2024, its 68 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,253, with a median of $10,000; it offers program-specific applications, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
68
Total Given
$959K
Points of Light Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Points of Light supports community improvement projects and organizations advancing volunteering and civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $90,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; its Family Volunteer Day grants are specifically for U.S. schools and nonprofits.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
103
Total Given
$10.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
The California Wellness Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Wellness Foundation funds California-focused work to improve health and wellness, including community-led efforts, direct services, advocacy, and civic engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It is not accepting unsolicited requests in 2026.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
681
Total Given
$48.8M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Re the Regenerative School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Re the Regenerative School down — hundreds of funders to go?