Raymond and Pauline Larson
Raymond and Pauline Larson is a private foundation, based in East Hartford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $72K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K.
Raymond and Pauline Larson at a glance
In short: Raymond and Pauline Larson gave $15K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $15,454
- +157.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,727
- +28.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,727
- Total assets
- $71,700
- +29.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (61% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Raymond and Pauline Larson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was East Hartford Public Schools ($9K). Together the top 2 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Raymond and Pauline Larson gives
- In 2024 it paid out 526% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $15K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Hartford Public Schools East Hartford, CT | Provide Funding Reading Programs | $9,454 |
| Connecticut River Conservancy Greenfield, MA | Provide Funding Support CRC Programs | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Raymond and Pauline Larson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $71,700 | $36,941 | $20,433 | $15,454 | 2 | $15,454 | $2,937 |
| 2023 | $55,192 | $34,345 | $8,630 | $6,000 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2022 | $29,477 | $32,609 | $3,132 | $3,000 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raymond and Pauline Larson reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Raymond and Pauline Larson is led by Arianna E. Larson, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Arianna E. Larson
President
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher R. Larson
Vice President
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah L. Alter
Secretary
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen A. Rodgers
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nickolas R. Onidi
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia E. Rodgers
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy D. Larson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Larson
Board Memebe
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Fitzgerald
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Larson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Mary L. Onidi (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Maura C. Fitzgerald (2022–2023) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Raymond and Pauline Larson
How much does Raymond and Pauline Larson give each year?
Raymond and Pauline Larson gave $15K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Raymond and Pauline Larson?
Raymond and Pauline Larson reported $72K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Raymond and Pauline Larson operate?
Raymond and Pauline Larson has awarded grants in Connecticut, Massachusetts.
What is Raymond and Pauline Larson's EIN?
Raymond and Pauline Larson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-4110470. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raymond and Pauline Larson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Raymond and Pauline Larson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Raymond and Pauline Larson down — hundreds of funders to go?