Ray of Hope Foundation
Ray of Hope Foundation is a private foundation, based in Browns Valley, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $32K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1K.
Ray of Hope Foundation at a glance
In short: Ray of Hope Foundation gave $1K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $160.714), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,125
- -29.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -36.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $161
- +10.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $175
- Total assets
- $32,142
- +18.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ray of Hope Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tunnel to Towers ($250). Together the top 7 received $1K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ray of Hope Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1400% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75 (2021) to $2K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tunnel to Towers Philadelphia, PA | Helping people in need | $250 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | helping people in need | $250 |
| Safety First CPR and First Aid Placerville, CA | helping people in need | $225 |
| Father's House Church Oroville, CA | helping people in need | $175 |
| Oroville Rescue Mission Oroville, CA | Helping People in Need | $100 |
| Evangelical Free Church Oroville, CA | to support the youth mission trip that will help people in need | $100 |
| American Police Officer Alliance Milwaukee, WI | helping people in need | $25 |
Ready to take the next step with Ray of Hope Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $32,142 | — | $1,268 | $1,125 | 7 | $1,125 | $1,633 |
| 2023 | $27,147 | — | $1,939 | $1,605 | 11 | $1,605 | $1,397 |
| 2022 | $29,288 | $400 | $855 | $855 | 8 | $855 | $1,333 |
| 2021 | $28,315 | — | $75 | $75 | 2 | $75 | $1,526 |
| 2020 | $32,594 | $300 | $170 | $160 | 4 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ray of Hope Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ray of Hope Foundation is led by Carla Held, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carla Held
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ray of Hope Foundation
How much does Ray of Hope Foundation give each year?
Ray of Hope Foundation gave $1K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2K across 11 grants.
What is Ray of Hope Foundation's typical grant size?
Ray of Hope Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $175, and its average grant was $161, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ray of Hope Foundation give grants?
Ray of Hope Foundation gives mostly in California: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (22%) and Kansas (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oroville, CA (3 grants).
Does Ray of Hope Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Ray of Hope Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Helping People in Need" (6 grants).
Who are Ray of Hope Foundation's largest grantees?
Ray of Hope Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Tunnel to Towers ($250), Wounded Warrior Project ($250) and Safety First CPR and First Aid ($225), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ray of Hope Foundation?
Ray of Hope Foundation reported $32K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ray of Hope Foundation's EIN?
Ray of Hope Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3216528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ray of Hope Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ray of Hope Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tall Pines Charitable Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$89K
The Buccino Foundation
Naples, FL
The Buccino Foundation’s recent giving has supported unrestricted general operating expenses, with one grant of about $100,000 per year. Its 2025 grant went to Seton Hall University in New Jersey; applications must be submitted in writing to Gerald P. Buccino.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
Briscoe Family Foundation
Fresno, CA
The Briscoe Family Foundation supports hospice and healthcare, youth mentoring and development, and other community and charitable organizations, with most funding going to California. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000; 95% of grant dollars went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$175K
Grants
57
Total Given
$186K
Mymb Lee Foundation
Arcadia, CA
Assets
$445K
Grants
16
Total Given
$20K
Schwartzberg Foundation Inc
Haddonfield, NJ
Assets
$21K
Grants
19
Total Given
$14K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ray of Hope Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ray of Hope Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?