Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it gave $90,000 through 16 grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in Jewish community services, animal welfare, and children’s health.
Key facts about Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable
In short: Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable gave $90K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6803374
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $5,625
- Median grant
- $3,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (6 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,978,715
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
16
-5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+11.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 16 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Jewish Association on Aging describes its work as providing residential, health, and home-care services to Pittsburgh-area seniors, while Humane Animal Rescue says it cares for abandoned, neglected, and injured animals and educates the community about humane care. Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation describes itself as the fundraising arm of UPMC Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh, supporting the hospital’s work in patient care, teaching, research, and advocacy.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $90,000 across 16 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $3,500. All listed purposes for the largest grants were general support.
The largest 2025 grants included $25,000 to United Jewish Federation; $15,000 to Jewish Association on Aging; $7,500 to Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia; $6,000 to the Anti-Defamation League; $5,500 to Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh; and $5,000 to Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children. Other notable grants included $3,500 each to Humane Animal Rescue, Animal Friends, and Jewish Child and Family Services, and $2,500 each to Pittsburgh Zoo & Aquarium and Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh.
The Anti-Defamation League describes its mission as fighting antisemitism and other forms of hate and seeking justice and fair treatment for all. Jewish Child and Family Services says its programs support the wellbeing of children, teens, adults, and families. Animal Friends describes its work as rescuing, rehabilitating, and rehoming animals and supporting healthy pets through education, advocacy, and affordable services.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 8% to New York, 4% to Illinois, and 3% to Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $86K (2024) to $103K (2022). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $90K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Jewish Federation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 82 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Jewish Federation Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Jewish Association on Aging Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Phil Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $7,500 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | General Support | $6,000 |
| Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $5,500 |
| W Pa School for Blind Children Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Humane Animal Rescue Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $3,500 |
| Animal Friends Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $3,500 |
| Jewish Child and Family Services Chicago, IL | General Support | $3,500 |
| Toys for Pittsburgh Tikes Monroeville, PA | General Support | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,978,715 | $174,541 | $132,551 | $90,000 |
| 2024 | $1,936,179 | $145,497 | $122,962 | $85,500 |
| 2023 | $1,914,301 | $40,605 | $127,405 | $92,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,978,715 | $1,936,179 | $1,914,301 |
| Revenue | $174,541 | $145,497 | $40,605 |
| Expenses | $132,551 | $122,962 | $127,405 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $106,498 | $101,229 | $104,946 |
| Net Investment Income | $151,394 | $123,339 | $25,193 |
| Distributable Amount | $111,402 | $105,894 | $99,227 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Howard D. Davis, James K. Goldberg, and PNC Bank N.A. as co-trustees.
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Howard D. Davis
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
James K. Goldberg
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
PNC Bank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$26K (2022) → $27K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $27K, to PNC Bank N a (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 500 First Ave P7-Pfsc-03-Z, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Phone: (216) 222-3075
Frequently asked questions about Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable
How much does Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable give each year?
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable gave $90K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $86K across 17 grants.
What is Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's typical grant size?
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $5,625, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable that year got $8K on average.
Where does Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable give grants?
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (10 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's largest grantees?
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include United Jewish Federation ($25,000), Jewish Association on Aging ($15,000) and Jewish Federation of Greater Phil ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable?
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $106K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's EIN?
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6803374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Equitrans Midstream Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The Equitrans Midstream Foundation funded community development, education, and environmental work in communities where the company operated, including in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Virginia; recent grants ranged from $50,000 to $153,000 among the examples listed. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down after merging with EQT Foundation in 2025.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$1.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other economic, social, and civic needs in Greater Philadelphia, including workforce development and community-based services. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,500, though amounts ranged widely; it lists rolling applications for targeted Special Initiative grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Ralph & Dorothy Hartwell Schugar Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?