Raising A Reader
Raising a Reader supports families and inspires the development of literacy skills and a lifelong love for reading. We help children attain brighter futures in which they can thrive and contribute in school, the workforce and society.
Raising A Reader at a glance
In short: Raising A Reader gave $247K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in California. 69% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $246,634
- -9.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- -23.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,415
- +18.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $9,190
- Total assets
- $3,927,013
- -11.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 69% first-time grantees (11 of 16, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Raising A Reader funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Save the Children ($31K). Together the top 10 received $208K.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 84 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Raising A Reader open to new grantees?
69%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 16 grantees (69%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $22K repeat.
- 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2022) to $272K (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $247K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Save the Children Fairfield, CT | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $30,988 |
| City of West Sacramento West Sacramento, CA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $29,655 |
| Palm Springs Unified School District Palm Springs, CA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $26,254 |
| Waterford Taylorsville, UT | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $25,586 |
| Raising A Reader Massachusetts Boston, MA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $24,423 |
| San Diego Unified School District San Diego, CA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $22,388 |
| Centro de la Familia Salt Lake City, UT | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $21,401 |
| Santa Ana Unified School District Santa Ana, CA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $9,354 |
| Folsom Cordova Unified School District Rancho Cordova, CA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $9,026 |
| Region 9 Head Start Association Sacramento, CA | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | $8,704 |
Ready to take the next step with Raising A Reader?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,927,013 | $4,911,900 | $5,354,343 | $246,634 | 16 | $43,732 |
| 2023 | $4,424,012 | $5,700,015 | $4,782,378 | $272,217 | 21 | $-1,744 |
| 2022 | $3,326,192 | $4,999,126 | $4,680,618 | $122,012 | 12 | $5,327 |
| 2021 | $3,407,480 | $3,625,081 | $3,882,062 | $234,049 | 23 | $5,445 |
| 2020 | $3,787,698 | $3,159,603 | $3,186,643 | $226,943 | 12 | $6,496 |
About Raising A Reader
Based on IRS filings
Raising A Reader is a public charity focused on Education, based in Milpitas, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 16 grants totaling $247K. Net investment income was $44K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Raising A Reader is led by Michelle Torgerson, Director, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michelle Torgerson
Director, President & CEO
President & CEO → Director, President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$249K (2020) → $322K (2024)
Carol Emig
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Chrystal
Managing Director, Programs & Partnerships
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$151K (2023) → $154K (2024)
Shelece Draper
Director & Business Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024)
Jennifer Blatz
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Law
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Perry
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Crooks
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Portia Kennel
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gihani Fernando
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Calloo
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ford
Vice President, Finance & Operations
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $178K (2024)
Michelle Hyman
Senior Vice President, Programs & Partnerships
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$156K (2021) → $151K (2024)
Jonathan Thornton
Vice President, Strategic Growth & Revenue
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024)
Patricia Cogley
Deputy Director, Strategic Innovation & Impact
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024)
Erica K. Wood
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sterling Speirn
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Noelle Colome (2022–2023) — Director of Development
- Former: Allan Casalou (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jamay Lee (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Armstrong (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President, Program & Affiliate Relations
- Former: Richard S Wilkolaski (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: John Baugh (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $322K, to Michelle Torgerson (Director/President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Raising A Reader
How much does Raising A Reader give each year?
Raising A Reader gave $247K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $272K across 21 grants.
What is Raising A Reader's typical grant size?
Raising A Reader's median grant in 2024 was $9,190, and its average grant was $15,415, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Raising A Reader that year got $14K on average.
Where does Raising A Reader give grants?
Raising A Reader gives mostly in California: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (21%) and Connecticut (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Raising A Reader give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Raising A Reader's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Implementation funding for program related costs and support" (16 grants).
Who are Raising A Reader's largest grantees?
Raising A Reader's largest 2024 grantees include Save the Children ($30,988), City of West Sacramento ($29,655) and Palm Springs Unified School District ($26,254), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Raising A Reader?
Raising A Reader reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.
What is Raising A Reader?
Raising A Reader is a public charity focused on Education, based in Milpitas, CA. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Raising A Reader's EIN?
Raising A Reader's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3390149. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Raising A Reader funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raising A Reader's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Franklin Templeton Charitable Foundation Inc
San Mateo, CA
The foundation supports education, youth development, housing, children’s services, and related causes, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,500 to $526,611 and a median of $20,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares in South Carolina, New York, and California. Requests are made verbally, followed by written confirmation; the foundation reports no award restrictions or deadlines.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.6M
Tipping Point Community
San Francisco, CA
Tipping Point Community funds poverty-fighting organizations and projects in housing, early childhood, education, employment, and related initiatives, with a priority for organizations led by people of color. It focuses on the Bay Area, with early-childhood funding prioritizing Alameda, Contra Costa, and Santa Clara counties; its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.45 million, with a median of $203,000.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$26.3M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Sobrato Family Foundation
Mountain View, CA
The foundation supports economic opportunity and education, including small-business access, workforce and college pathways, English learners, supportive housing, and community-based organizations serving people facing challenges. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $5 million, with a median of $75,000; its focus is Silicon Valley, though most grant dollars went to California. The filing says applications are sent directly and nonprofits can use an online form to receive funding-opportunity information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$886.3M
Grants
526
Total Given
$69.3M
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Raising A Reader's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Raising A Reader down — hundreds of funders to go?