Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6507940

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $683K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $41K.

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN at a glance

In short: Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN gave $41K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,767
+10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$13,589
+10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$13,589
Total assets
$682,935
-0.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Trinity Lutheran Seminary: $14KTrinity Lutheran Seminary$14KBeech Brook: $14KBeech Brook$14KCleveland Society for the Blind: $14KCleveland Society for theBlind$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity Lutheran Seminary ($14K). Together the top 3 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ClevelandColumbus

How Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2024) to $45K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Trinity Lutheran Seminary Columbus, OHGeneral Operating$13,589
Beech Brook Cleveland, OHTreatment of Emotionally$13,589
Cleveland Society for the Blind Cleveland, OHAid & Counseling for Blind$13,589
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$682,935$50,263$55,710$40,7673$44,757$41,442$42,038
2024$688,399$75,422$49,496$36,8343$40,867$67,074$39,263
2023$662,474$15,010$50,018$38,6523$42,431$5,823$36,205
2022$697,482$649$59,430$45,3873$49,357—$38,075
2021$756,262$108,165$54,352$39,2043$43,641$98,454$43,338
2020$702,449$46,384$50,730$39,3213—$38,987$38,089
2019$706,795$67,382$53,261$40,8303—$59,274$38,146

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: KeyBank NA (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Key Bank NA (2019–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $12KKeybank N aTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN

How much does Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN give each year?

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN gave $41K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 3 grants.

What is Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's typical grant size?

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $13,589, and its average grant was $13,589, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN give grants?

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).

Does Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN?

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN reported $683K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's EIN?

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6507940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Wade Ellen Garretson Ochr

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports health care, child and family services, disability services, and other charitable organizations, primarily in Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,516 to $606,684, with a median of $20,469. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$40.6M

Grants

21

Total Given

$2.0M

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Elyria Charities Inc

Elyria, OH

Elyria Charities supports education, schools, health and wellness, meals, and athletics, with a focus on Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $10,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

30

Total Given

$489K

United Way of Greater Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.

Assets

$41.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$2.2M

The Abington Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Abington Foundation funds Cuyahoga County nonprofits, prioritizing education and also supporting economic independence, healthcare, and cultural activities, especially for low-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through an online process, with deadlines three times a year.

Assets

$35.5M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.0M

Healthcomp Foundation

Cleveland, OH

HealthComp Foundation supports community well-being and health equity, particularly social connection, community support, civic participation, and efforts addressing inequities affecting health; it does not fund clinical-care interventions. Its one-year grants are generally $25,000–$50,000, primarily for nonprofits serving Cuyahoga County residents. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$622K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Raab Manda H No 2 PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?