R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $154K.
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn at a glance
In short: R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn gave $190K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $189,909
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $31,652
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $4,462,225
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn
Who R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Union Enhancement Foundation ($166K). Together the top 6 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 26 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2020) to $203K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $190K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union Enhancement Foundation Rimesburg, PA | Various Projects | $166,409 |
| Sligo Area Recreation Center Board Sligo, PA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Southern Clarion County Ambulance Rimersburg, PA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Redbank Valley Trails Association New Bethlehem, PA | Sligo Gates, Parking, and | $5,000 |
| Girl Scouts Western Pennsylvania Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Reformed Presbyterian Church of Sterling, KS | General Support | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,462,225 | $195,140 | $268,182 | $189,909 | 6 | $214,321 | $153,543 | $237,320 |
| 2024 | $4,534,439 | $642,573 | $245,499 | $177,200 | 4 | $200,371 | $603,003 | $220,503 |
| 2023 | $4,138,228 | $344,583 | $235,170 | $174,686 | 5 | $209,061 | $320,899 | $204,152 |
| 2022 | $4,028,820 | $264,024 | $270,639 | $203,004 | 6 | $241,950 | $239,065 | $213,632 |
| 2021 | $4,034,261 | $330,978 | $251,573 | $178,600 | 5 | $219,120 | $303,638 | $245,855 |
| 2020 | $3,958,287 | $369,078 | $233,162 | $167,780 | 5 | — | $338,889 | $209,090 |
| 2019 | $3,823,108 | $452,326 | $246,175 | $186,183 | 5 | — | $430,909 | $208,537 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn reported a distributable amount of $237K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$44K (2023) → $50K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn
How much does R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn give each year?
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn gave $190K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $177K across 4 grants.
What is R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's typical grant size?
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $31,652, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn give grants?
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's largest grantees?
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Union Enhancement Foundation ($166,409), Sligo Area Recreation Center Board ($10,000) and Southern Clarion County Ambulance ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn?
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $214K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $237K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's EIN?
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7261807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bridge Builders Community Foundations FKA Venango Area Comm Foundation
Franklin, PA
Bridge Builders Community Foundations funds charitable organizations and community needs in education, health, humanitarian services, and culture, primarily in Clarion, Forest, and Venango Counties in Pennsylvania. In 2024, its 33 grants ranged from $5,099 to $499,270, with a median award of $8,755. It uses opportunity-specific RFPs and a letter-of-intent process; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$20.4M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.3M
McKinney Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports Pennsylvania organizations, with recent grants spanning arts and culture, youth education, and social services. Its 2025 grants averaged about $17,000, with listed awards ranging from $20,000 to $50,000; a 2026 filing reported one grant of $687,253. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$687K
Peopleforbikes Coalition Ltd
Boulder, CO
PeopleForBikes supports bicycling participation, safety, access, infrastructure, recreation, and related advocacy, including community projects such as bike paths, protected lanes, trails, and pump tracks across the United States, including Puerto Rico. Its 2024 Industry Community Grants totaled $75,000 across 10 awards; grants in its broader 2024 filing ranged from $5,500 to $671,981, with a median of $10,000. The Industry Community Grant Program is invitation-only and is not currently open to unsolicited applications.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$860K
Pennsylvania Environmental Council Inc
Pittsburgh, PA
Pennsylvania Environmental Council funds projects focused on trails and outdoor access, conservation, water resources, environmental education, and related work, primarily in Pennsylvania, with some funding in New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,075 to $42,000, with a median award of $9,759; it administers multiple grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
43
Total Given
$477K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
WH & Althea F Remmel Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including basic needs, human services, and accessibility programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,009 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in other states. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$450K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
R M Eccles & E M Eccles Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?