Quadrex Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Goleta, CA EIN: 95-4477872

Quadrex Foundation is a private foundation based in Goleta, California. Its 2024 filing says it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and identifies children’s benefit and education as priorities, along with support for charitable organizations’ community events.

Quadrex Foundation at a glance

In short: Quadrex Foundation gave $5K across 40 grants in 2025 (avg $116.55), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,662
+25.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
40
+8.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$117
+16.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$101
Total assets
$123,109
+5.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Quadrex Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its filing says it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. The stated process is to contact Manny or Nila Shinday and provide a request with a brochure and charitable ID. The filing lists no restrictions on awards, while noting children’s benefit and education as priorities and support for charitable organizations’ community events.

Contact

Application contact: Manny Or Nila Shinday
Mailing address: Quadrex Foundation, 2175 Las Veras Canyon Rd, Goleta, CA 93117
Phone: (805) 708-1110

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Quadrex Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Dos Pueblos PTSA: $400Dos Pueblos PTSA$400Global Nagri Foundation Inc: $251Global Nagri Foundation Inc$251Friends of the Goleta Pub Library: $201Friends of the Goleta PubLibrary$201Cancer Foundation: $151Cancer Foundation$151Direct Relief: $151Direct Relief$151Hospice of Santa Barbara: $151Hospice of Santa Barbara$151Santa Barbara Cottage: $151Santa Barbara Cottage$151Santa Barbara Education Fdn: $151Santa Barbara Education Fdn$151Scholarship FD of Santa Barbara: $151Scholarship FD of SantaBarbara$151The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society: $151The Leukemia & LymphomaSociety$151

The largest 2025 recipient was Dos Pueblos PTSA ($400). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($501), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

156 grants across all recorded years

156<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 156 grants of 156 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, California received 56% of grant dollars, followed by New York at 19%, New Jersey at 5%, and Indiana and Virginia at 3% each. The grants also included recipients in other states.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.

Cities

Santa BarbaraGoletaNew YorkLos AngelesTopekaCamarilloMemphisWashingtonChicagoDyerLansingScherervilleDallasMedfordPasadenaRye BrookSanta MonicaWest Windsor TownshipArlingtonBrick

How Quadrex Foundation gives

  • 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K8 grants2021 31 grants2022 40 grants2023 37 grants2024 40 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $6K (2023). In 2025 it made 40 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$501
Dos Pueblos PTSA Goleta, CAParent Teacher Student Relationship$400
Global Nagri Foundation Inc West Windsor Township, NJRaise Indian Awareness for Social Re$251
Friends of the Goleta Pub Library Goleta, CASupport Literacy$201
Cancer Foundation Santa Barbara, CACancer Research$151
Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CAUkraine Relief$151
Hospice of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CACare for Serious Ill$151
Santa Barbara Cottage Santa Barbara, CAMedical Care$151
Santa Barbara Education Fdn Santa Barbara, CAChildren Education$151
Scholarship FD of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CASecondary Education$151
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Quadrex Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$123,109$11,925$5,375$4,66240$4,662$7,714
2024$117,302$2,545$5,173$3,70637$3,731$1,103
2023$109,366$4,610$6,373$5,67940$5,704$2,430
2022$109,903$9,925$4,802$4,09331$4,802$9,696
2021$128,984$5,142$2,990$2,3808—$4,532

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing identifies children’s benefit and education as priorities and community events of charitable organizations as another area of support. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, Hospice of Santa Barbara describes its work as caring for people facing life-threatening illness or grieving a loss, while Direct Relief describes its mission as improving the health and lives of people affected by poverty or emergencies. Other 2025 recipients include education, literacy, medical, and relief organizations.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 40 grants totaling $4,662. Grants ranged from $25 to $501, with a median of $101. Among the larger grants were $400 to Dos Pueblos PTSA for parent-teacher-student relationships, $251 to Global Nagri Foundation Inc. to raise Indian awareness for social causes, and $201 to Friends of the Goleta Public Library to support literacy. The foundation also gave $151 each to Hospice of Santa Barbara, Direct Relief, Santa Barbara Education Foundation, and Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara, among other recipients.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Money Shinday and Nila Patel as directors, and Nina Berlovitz and Nikhil Shinday as assistant directors.

Quadrex Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Money Shinday

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Nila Patel

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Nikhil Shinday

    Assistant Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Nina Berlovitz

    Assistant Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Quadrex Foundation

How much does Quadrex Foundation give each year?

Quadrex Foundation gave $5K across 40 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 37 grants.

What is Quadrex Foundation's typical grant size?

Quadrex Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $101, and its average grant was $117, across 40 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Quadrex Foundation give grants?

Quadrex Foundation gives mostly in California: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (19%) and New Jersey (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Barbara, CA (11 grants), Goleta, CA (3 grants), Los Angeles, CA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Quadrex Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 40 grants with a stated purpose on Quadrex Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Quadrex Foundation's largest grantees?

Quadrex Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dos Pueblos PTSA ($400), Global Nagri Foundation Inc ($251) and Friends of the Goleta Pub Library ($201), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($501), which are not listed by name. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Quadrex Foundation?

Quadrex Foundation reported $123K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $12K.

What does Quadrex Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing identifies children’s benefit and education as priorities and community events of charitable organizations as another area of support. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Quadrex Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Quadrex Foundation's EIN?

Quadrex Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4477872. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Quadrex Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 10, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Quadrex Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

KLM Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

KLM Foundation supports schools, universities, community groups, and other charitable organizations, with most of its grant funding going to California. In 2024, it made 253 grants ranging from $250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113.9M

Grants

253

Total Given

$5.1M

Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors

Los Angeles, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$252K

Grants

252

Total Given

$770K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Quadrex Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Quadrex Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?