Purchase Area Development District Inc
Purchase Area Development District Inc. (PADD) is based in Mayfield, Kentucky, and serves the Purchase Region in far-western Kentucky. It works on human services, community infrastructure planning, economic development, and regional projects, and provides technical assistance and helps administer programs.
Purchase Area Development District Inc at a glance
- Revenue (2022)
- $14,269,202
- +14.0% vs 2021
- Net investment income (2022)
- $117,062
- +52.8% vs 2021
- Expenses (2022)
- $13,614,751
- +19.9% vs 2021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Purchase Area Development District Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 588, Mayfield, KY 42066
Phone: (270) 247-7171
Website: https://purchaseadd.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Purchase Area Development District Inc
PADD Loan Programs
Purchase Area Development District Inc
Amount
$500 - $5,000,000
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
SBA 504 Loan Program
Purchase Area Development District Inc
Amount
$500 - $5,000,000
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Title III-B Legal Services
Purchase Area Development District Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Purchase Area Development District Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 38 (32%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
PADD serves the eight-county Purchase Region in far-western Kentucky: Ballard, Calloway, Carlisle, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Marshall, and McCracken counties.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Is Purchase Area Development District Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2021
In 2021, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count
- 100% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2019) to $2.0M (2021). In 2021 it made 12 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Paducah-McCracken County Senior Citizens Paducah, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $461,921 |
| Murray-Calloway County Senior Citizens Murray, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $332,681 |
| Mayfield-Graves County Senior Citizens Mayfield, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $302,421 |
| West Kentucky Allied Services Inc Mayfield, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $188,644 |
| Senior Citizens of Fulton County Fulton, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $162,489 |
| Help at Home Paducah, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $152,956 |
| Ballard County Senior Citizens Barlow, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $92,546 |
| Hickman County Senior Citizens Clinton, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $90,794 |
| Marshall County Senior Citizens Benton, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $89,138 |
| Carlisle County Senior Citizens Bardwell, KY | To assist in providing a variety of services and programs for the elderly. | $59,163 |
Ready to take the next step with Purchase Area Development District Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The IRS filing data identifies the filing type as Form 990 (a public charity). PADD’s 2021 filing states that the district considered itself a governmental entity and that prior Form 990 filings had been made in error.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $14,269,202 | $13,614,751 | — | — | $117,062 |
| 2021 | $14,035,912 | $12,517,307 | $11,352,700 | $1,960,173 | 12 | $76,593 |
| 2020 | $12,234,777 | $11,136,772 | $10,871,778 | $1,616,047 | 13 | $95,652 |
| 2019 | $11,894,572 | $10,573,876 | $10,867,149 | $1,606,496 | 13 | $80,714 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
PADD’s stated mission is to provide services across the Purchase Region, including human support, community infrastructure planning, economic development, and special projects. Its 2021 filing describes its work as supporting economic development, providing technical assistance, and helping administer services and programs in the region’s eight counties.
PADD’s website describes assistance with project development and management, funding searches, and grant and loan applications for local communities and organizations. Examples include infrastructure, community facilities, and business expansion projects. Its website also describes business lending. The filing reports grants to organizations whose own stated missions include services to elderly and low-income people and families, meals and other services for seniors, and senior transportation and housing.
Grantmaking
The IRS filing data reports 12 grants totaling $1,960,173 in 2021, an average of about $163,348 per grant. In 2020, it reports 13 grants totaling $1,616,047. The 2022 filing reports no grants.
Among the 2021 recipients, West Kentucky Allied Services received $188,644; the organization describes its mission as serving elderly and low-income individuals and families. Senior Citizens of Fulton County Inc. received $162,489; its stated mission is to provide meals and services to senior citizens. Ballard County Senior Citizens Inc. received $92,546; it describes providing meals, transportation, and low-income housing to county seniors. Hickman County Senior Citizens Inc. received $90,794; it describes providing services for older adults, including meals, home care, and transportation.
PADD’s website describes business loan programs, but the available information does not establish that grant applications are currently being accepted. The Title III-B Supportive Services opportunity is identified as part of an FY 2024–2026 Aging Services RFP; that funding period is past as of September 29, 2026.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2022 filing lists Todd Cooper as secretary and Cathy Pigg, Justin Puckett, Kenny Imes, Bob Rogers, Mark Manning, Sue Outland, Greg Terry, Bill Fraser, and Nancy Henley as directors.
Purchase Area Development District Inc is led by Kenny Wilson, Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 34 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Kenny Wilson
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Bartleman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Fraser
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Rogers
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Shelby
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Clymer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Curlin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Terry
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Martin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ward
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Puckett
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy O'Nan
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Imes
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Neal
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Manning
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Henley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perry Turner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richie Galloway
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Outland
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamie Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Pigg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Kelly
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gunn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Bray
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ethan Cunningham
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wiley Gannon
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martie Wiles
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Snow
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Jackson
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Galloway
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wynita Dillard
Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Boykin
Treasurer
Chairman → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita Dotson
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Cooper
Secretary
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Deric Todd (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Frances Hamilton (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Howard Dillard (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Judy Stephens (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Galloway (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lee King (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Brad Warning (2021) — Director
- Former: Matthew Snow (2021) — Director
- Former: Brandi Harless (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: James Adams (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Pam Wright (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Danny Holt (2019) — Director
- Former: David Phillips (2019) — Director
- Former: David Prater (2019) — Director
- Former: Fred Cox (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Purchase Area Development District Inc
What does Purchase Area Development District Inc fund?
PADD’s stated mission is to provide services across the Purchase Region, including human support, community infrastructure planning, economic development, and special projects. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Purchase Area Development District Inc?
Purchase Area Development District Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check purchaseadd.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Purchase Area Development District Inc make grants?
PADD serves the eight-county Purchase Region in far-western Kentucky: Ballard, Calloway, Carlisle, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Marshall, and McCracken counties.
What is Purchase Area Development District Inc's EIN?
Purchase Area Development District Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0703486. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 23, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Purchase Area Development District Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
AARP Foundation
Washington, DC
AARP Foundation funds sustainable projects that reduce poverty among low-income adults over 50, especially through employment and financial mobility and access to benefits for essentials such as housing, food, and health care. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $788,322, with a median of $50,000, and its main program focuses on 22 states and territories. The main grantmaking program does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$728.0M
Grants
114
Total Given
$11.1M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Purchase Area Development District Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Purchase Area Development District Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?