Pueblo Community Health Center Inc logo

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Pueblo, CO EIN: 84-0921521 Website

To provide primary health care to those in need by offering top quality care through accessibility, leadership, and financial independence.

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc at a glance

In short: Pueblo Community Health Center Inc gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$18,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$18,000
Total assets
$55,429,243
+1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pueblo Community Health Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Pueblo Community Health Center Foundation: $18KPueblo Community Health CenterFoundation$18K

The largest 2025 recipient was Pueblo Community Health Center Foundation ($18K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Pueblo

How Pueblo Community Health Center Inc gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2024) to $1.9M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pueblo Community Health Center Foundation Pueblo, COGeneral Operating Expenses$18,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pueblo Community Health Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$55,429,243$56,008,035$56,228,812$18,0001$751,936
2024$54,635,430$50,608,711$47,920,514$18,0001$924,168
2023$52,347,187$43,921,772$43,643,630$24,0001$654,951
2022$53,628,854$40,509,459$40,167,709$27,0001$381,226
2021$55,236,903$40,314,401$37,498,538$27,0001$235,894
2020$53,349,120$35,948,595$37,888,580$1,862,5592$69,981

About Pueblo Community Health Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc is a public charity, based in Pueblo, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $55.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $752K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc is led by Donald E. Moore, Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald E. Moore

    Chief Executive Officer

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2020) → $244K (2025)

  • Steve Shirley

    President

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Yarbrough Jr.

    Director

    President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gage

    Director

    President-Elect & President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Cordova

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexis Romero Stewart

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Strand

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Stein

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Persons

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fabian Sigala Orozco

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carly A. Lacroix MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2020) → $291K (2025)

  • Dana Riley MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $212K (2020) → $288K (2025)

  • Phillip Davis

    Chief Finance Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021

    Chief Financial Officer → Chief Finance Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $170K (2025)

  • Aaron Levi Murray DDS

    Chief Dental Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2022) → $221K (2025)

  • Norma Nehren MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $281K (2024) → $330K (2025)

  • Alfredo Vargas MD

    Physician - Ccla

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2025)

  • Clare Arth MD

    Physician - Psychiatrist

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2025)

  • Erin Lusher MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $292K (2025)

  • Jason M. Pitts - Chief

    Operations Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2025)

  • Lynne Evetts

    Chief Quality Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2025)

  • Yesenia Beascochea

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Phillips

    President-Elect

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Duran

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Weldon

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Louis Balizet (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Stephanie Payne MD (2020–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Sandra Leming (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Jason M. Pitts (2022–2024) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: Linda Rikhoff - Immediate (2024) — Past-President
  • Former: Patricia S. Sabatini MD (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Steve Shirley - Secretary (2024) — President-Elect
  • Former: Steven Nafziger MD (2024) — Interim CMO
  • Former: Susanna Jacobs Dpm (2024) — Physician Podiatrist-Ccla
  • Former: Linda Rikhoff (2020–2023) — Past-President
  • Former: Davis Phillip (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Kelly Laura A. (2023) — CDO & Chief Foundation Officer
  • Former: Krause David (2023) — Senior Medical Director
  • Former: Lacroix Carly A. (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Moore Donald E. (2023) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Murray Aaron (2023) — Chief Dental Officer
  • Former: Payne Stephanie (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Pitts Jason M. (2023) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: Reed Warren Claire (2023) — CMO Officer
  • Former: Riley Dana (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Sabatini Patricia S. (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Claire Reed MD (2020–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: David Krause MD (2020–2022) — Senior Medical Director
  • Former: Justin McCarthy (2020–2022) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: Laura Kelley (2020–2022) — CDO & Chief Foundation Officer
  • Former: Stephanie Parker DO (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Brett Hulet MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Don Ortega (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Karen Miller DDS (2020–2021) — Chief Dental Officer
  • Former: Angelina Martinez (2020) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Pratt (2020) — Former CFO
  • Former: Rebecca Goodman (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Norma Nehren MD — Chief Medical Officer: $330KDr Norma Nehren MDChief Medical Officer$330KDr Erin Lusher MD — Physician: $292KDr Erin Lusher MDPhysician$292KDr Carly a Lacroix MD — Physician: $291KDr Carly a Lacroix MDPhysician$291KDr Dana Riley MD — Physician: $288KDr Dana Riley MDPhysician$288KDr Clare Arth MD — Physician - Psychiatrist: $274KDr Clare Arth MDPhysician - Psychiatrist$274KDr Alfredo Vargas MD — Physician - CCLA: $251KDr Alfredo Vargas MDPhysician - CCLA$251KDonald E Moore — Chief Executive Officer: $244KDonald E MooreChief Executive Officer$244KAaron Levi Murray DDS — Chief Dental Officer: $221KAaron Levi Murray DDSChief Dental Officer$221KJason M Pitts - Chief — Operations Officer (Until 11/25): $179KJason M Pitts - ChiefOperations Officer (Until 11/25)$179KLynne Evetts — Chief Quality Officer: $176KLynne EvettsChief Quality Officer$176KPhillip Davis — Chief Finance Officer: $170KPhillip DavisChief Finance Officer$170K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $330K, to Dr Norma Nehren MD (Chief Medical Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pueblo Community Health Center Inc

How much does Pueblo Community Health Center Inc give each year?

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 1 grant.

How large is Pueblo Community Health Center Inc?

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc reported $55.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.0M.

Where does Pueblo Community Health Center Inc operate?

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Pueblo Community Health Center Inc's EIN?

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0921521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pueblo Community Health Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pueblo Community Health Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pueblo Community Health Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?