PTA Texas Congress

Public charity · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 75-6062028

To provide student support, enrichment and education.

PTA Texas Congress at a glance

In short: PTA Texas Congress gave $439K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $55K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$439,114
-35.1% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
8
+14.3% vs 2025
Average grant
$54,889
-43.2% vs 2025
Median grant
$13,500
Total assets
$415,343
+13.2% vs 2025
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who PTA Texas Congress funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2026

Lakewood Elementary School: $181KLakewood Elementary School$181KJL Long Middle School PTA: $105KJL Long Middle School PTA$105KWoodrow Wilson High School PTA: $90KWoodrow Wilson High School PTA$90KWoodrow Community Peace Pantry: $15KWoodrow Community Peace Pantry$15KMount Auburn STEAM Academy: $12KMount Auburn STEAM Academy$12KGeneva Heights Elementary PTA: $12KGeneva Heights Elementary PTA$12KLipscomb Elementary PTA: $12KLipscomb Elementary PTA$12KOran M Roberts Elementary PTA: $12KOran M Roberts Elementary PTA$12K

The largest 2026 recipient was Lakewood Elementary School ($181K). Together the top 8 received $439K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K3$50–100K10$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 32 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Dallas

How PTA Texas Congress gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025 8 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $189K (2021) to $677K (2025). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $439K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lakewood Elementary School Dallas, TXEducational Support$181,114
JL Long Middle School PTA Dallas, TXEducational Support$105,000
Woodrow Wilson High School PTA Dallas, TXEducational Support$90,000
Woodrow Community Peace Pantry Dallas, TXEducational Support$15,000
Mount Auburn STEAM Academy Dallas, TXEducational Support$12,000
Geneva Heights Elementary PTA Dallas, TXEducational Support$12,000
Lipscomb Elementary PTA Dallas, TXEducational Support$12,000
Oran M Roberts Elementary PTA Dallas, TXEducational Support$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with PTA Texas Congress?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$415,343$833,463$785,332$439,1148$10,558
2025$367,011$686,302$928,689$676,7557$19,501
2024$626,301$514,671$475,755$434,3167$24,446
2023$587,386$446,199$418,452$384,5906$230
2022$558,330$294,171$370,077$320,8724$24
2021$634,772$543,128$224,844$189,3384$24
2020$315,445$360,063$254,831$229,3873$24

About PTA Texas Congress

Based on IRS filings

PTA Texas Congress is a public charity, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $415K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $439K. Net investment income was $11K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

PTA Texas Congress is led by Jessica Edwards, President since 2026 (on filings since 2025); none of the 9 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Jessica Edwards

    President

    Vice President → President, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacki Pavlick

    Parliamentarian

    Vice President → President, 2025

    President → Parliamentarian, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Melder

    Vice President

    Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Chapman

    Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelby Dolson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2025

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Walker

    Vice President

    New on the 2026 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Quimby

    Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Verity

    Assistant Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Brett

    Vice President

    New on the 2026 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Emily Perry (2022–2025) — Parliamentarian
  • Former: Kathleen Munoz (2025) — Vice President
  • Former: Shannon Stuart (2025) — Secretary
  • Former: Whitney Huffman (2025) — Vice President
  • Former: Chelsea Smith (2022–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Stephanie Bowen Wright (2022–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Adrienne Saunders (2023–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Amy Graham (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Christine Lipscomb (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Kiley White (2023–2024) — Parliamentarian
  • Former: Caitlin Maddox (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Emily Hildebrand (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Emily Johns (2022) — Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Evonne Thigpen (2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kelly White (2022) — President
  • Former: Shannon McKie (2022) — Parliamentarian
  • Former: Jill Meyer (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Julie Eisenberg (2020–2021) — Historian
  • Former: Skyler Champion (2020–2021) — Parliamentarian
  • Former: Susan Powell (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Cara Lentz (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kate Corff (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Ana Whitcomb (2020) — Parliamentarian
  • Former: Courtenay Fowler (2020) — Historian

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about PTA Texas Congress

How much does PTA Texas Congress give each year?

PTA Texas Congress gave $439K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $677K across 7 grants.

What is PTA Texas Congress's typical grant size?

PTA Texas Congress's median grant in 2026 was $13,500, and its average grant was $54,889, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does PTA Texas Congress give grants?

PTA Texas Congress gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (8 grants).

Does PTA Texas Congress give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on PTA Texas Congress's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Support" (8 grants).

Who are PTA Texas Congress's largest grantees?

PTA Texas Congress's largest 2026 grantees include Lakewood Elementary School ($181,114), JL Long Middle School PTA ($105,000) and Woodrow Wilson High School PTA ($90,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is PTA Texas Congress?

PTA Texas Congress reported $415K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $833K.

What is PTA Texas Congress's EIN?

PTA Texas Congress's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6062028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 29, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in PTA Texas Congress's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

PTA Texas Congress

Dallas, TX

Support the lakewood elementary school student population

Assets

$614K

Grants

1

Total Given

$106K

Inter City Oil Foundation

Duluth, MN

Assets

$462K

Grants

8

Total Given

$13K

Energy Cooperative Roundup Foundation Inc

Newark, OH

The foundation supports special or emergency needs of community organizations and agencies, including community facilities, equipment, youth activities, and services that improve quality of life. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,720 to $10,000, with a median of $6,370, and all went to recipients in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$292K

Grants

33

Total Given

$219K

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from PTA Texas Congress's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

PTA Texas Congress down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?