Providence Extension Program Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milford, OH EIN: 20-2345807

Providence Extension Program Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milford, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $343K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $31K.

Providence Extension Program Inc at a glance

In short: Providence Extension Program Inc gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$21,610
-46.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,805
-20.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,805
Total assets
$343,431
+9.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Providence Extension Program Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Providence Extension Programs: $22K across 2 grantsProvidence Extension Programs$22K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Providence Extension Programs ($22K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MasonJacksonvilleMilford

How Providence Extension Program Inc gives

  • Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2021) to $41K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Providence Extension Programs Mason, OHTo Assist in Funding Scholarships$14,390
Providence Extension Programs Mason, OHTo Assist in Funding Scholarships$7,220
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Providence Extension Program Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$343,431$33,245$26,046$21,6102$21,610$30,745$20,828
2024$314,622$16,244$46,893$40,6293$40,629$10,274$19,207
2023$345,271$-1,988$5,188———$7,963$18,595
2022$352,447$13,644$39,049$34,5893$34,589$7,176$21,814
2021$377,852$60,955$17,600$13,3183—$6,843$19,573
2019$344,076$17,808$21,878$17,9343—$20,804$18,753

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Providence Extension Program Inc reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Providence Extension Program Inc is led by Jeff Noe, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Noe

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Bourne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Page

    Board Member

    Board Memebe → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Providence Extension Program Inc

How much does Providence Extension Program Inc give each year?

Providence Extension Program Inc gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 3 grants.

How large is Providence Extension Program Inc?

Providence Extension Program Inc reported $343K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Providence Extension Program Inc?

Providence Extension Program Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milford, OH. It holds $343K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Providence Extension Program Inc operate?

Providence Extension Program Inc has awarded grants in Florida, Ohio.

What is Providence Extension Program Inc's EIN?

Providence Extension Program Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2345807. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Providence Extension Program Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Providence Extension Program Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Providence Extension Program Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?