Prohealth Care Inc logo

Prohealth Care Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Waukesha, WI EIN: 39-1486873 Website

Continuously improving the health of our community.

Key facts about Prohealth Care Inc

EIN
39-1486873
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$2,235,780,947

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2B

+12.2% YoY

Revenue

$216.0M

+18.7% YoY

Net Investment Income

$42.2M

+67.5% YoY

Expenses

$167.8M

+8.4% YoY

How Prohealth Care Inc gives

  • Giving fell 82% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Prohealth Care Inc

Based on IRS filings

Prohealth Care Inc is a public charity, based in Waukesha, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2B in total assets. Net investment income was $42.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prohealth Care Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Milwaukee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $392K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,235,780,947$1,993,037,732$1,758,926,377
Revenue$216,004,882$181,905,524$177,884,664
Expenses$167,811,709$154,863,818$140,528,272
Net Investment Income$42,152,748$25,161,146$14,413,764

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prohealth Care Inc is led by Susan Edwards, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 14 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Edwards

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $8.8M (2019) → $3.6M (2025)

  • Jim Gannon

    Chairperson

    Director - → Director, 2023

    Director → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Riesch

    Chairperson -

    Director → Chairperson, 2020

    Chairperson → Chairperson -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susen Rasmussen

    Director Strategic Communications

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $253K (2025)

  • Emery Harlan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Wittak

    Director -

    Director → Director -, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wimmer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judie Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ty Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clyde Tinnen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Bellehuemer

    Director -

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Coffey

    Physician & Chief Phys Ops Officer

    Chief Phy Ops Officer & Physician → Physician & Phc Chief Phy Ops Officer, 2021

    Physician & Phc Chief Phy Ops Officer → Physician & Chief Phys Ops Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    $478K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Bradley Treichel

    Chief Transformation Officer

    Vice President Administrator & Analytics → Chief Transformation Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $273K (2019) → $513K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Squire

    Chief Corporate Affairs Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $546K (2019) → $862K (2025)

  • Kenneth Price

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2019

    42 hrs/week

    $843K (2019) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Peter Bacon

    Chief Bus Development Officer

    Chief Bus Development Officer → Chief Integ & Bus Development Officer, 2022

    Chief Integ & Bus Development Officer → Chief Bus Development Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $683K (2019) → $1M (2025)

  • Philip Kubow

    Chief Hr Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $673K (2019) → $925K (2025)

  • Ralph Topinka

    Former Chief Legal Officer

    Chief Legal Officer → Chief Legal Officer -, 2024

    Chief Legal Officer - → Former Chief Legal Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $660K (2019) → $194K (2025)

  • Daniel Bailey

    Vice President Payer Contract & Finance

    Vice President Payer Contract & Finance → Vice President Payer Contracting, 2021

    Vice President Payer Contracting → Vice President Payer Contract & Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $299K (2020) → $328K (2025)

  • Vicki Dallmann-Papke

    Vice President Population Health Mgmnt

    Vice President Population Health Mgmnt → Vice President Virtual & Employer Health, 2022

    Vice President Virtual & Employer Health → Vice President Population Health Mgmnt, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $301K (2020) → $341K (2025)

  • Andrew Gutierrez

    Chief Financial Officer

    Vice President Finance & Treasury → Chief Financial Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $328K (2021) → $894K (2025)

  • Ronald Fickel

    Vice President Health Informatics

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $408K (2023) → $453K (2025)

  • William Jackson

    Chief Legal Officer

    Vice President of Legal Services → Chief Legal Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $264K (2024) → $442K (2025)

  • Paula Jacobs

    Vice President Prohealth Care Foundation

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $283K (2025)

  • Dan Matola

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Beyer

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hallett

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Curtis Glaunert (2019–2024) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
  • Former: Donald Reichert (2019–2024) — CIO & Vice President Information Service
  • Former: Stephanie Orzechowski (2019–2024) — Chief Administrator Officer -
  • Former: Sue Bellehumeur (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Juliet Ugarte Hopkins (2019–2023) — Physician Advisor
  • Former: Mary Baker (2019–2023) — Chief Clinical Ops Off.-
  • Former: Mike Erwin (2019–2023) — Vice Chairperson -
  • Former: Betty Arndt (2019–2022) — Secretary -
  • Former: David Roelke (2019–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Ronald Farr (2019–2022) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Kevin Barr (2021–2022) — Interim CFO -
  • Former: Ildiko Huppertz (2022) — Vice President Talent & Org Effectiveness
  • Former: E. John Raasch (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Julie Schroeder (2019–2021) — Treasurer -
  • Former: Mark Mohr (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Ralph Ramirez (2019–2021) — Director -
  • Former: James Gardner (2019–2020) — Vice President Physician Integration
  • Former: Jeffery Squire (2020) — Chief Corporate Affairs Officer
  • Former: Frederick Meier (2019) — Vice President Materials Management
  • Former: John Robertstad (2019) — Chief Community Liaison
  • Former: Steven Kulick (2019) — Chief Medical Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan Edwards — President and CEO: $3.6MSusan EdwardsPresident and CEO$3.6MKenneth Price — Chief Operating Officer: $1.5MKenneth PriceChief Operating Officer$1.5MPeter Bacon — Chief Bus Development Officer: $1.0MPeter BaconChief Bus Development Officer$1.0MPhilip Kubow — Chief HR Officer: $925KPhilip KubowChief HR Officer$925KAndrew Gutierrez — Chief Financial Officer: $894KAndrew GutierrezChief Financial Officer$894KJeffrey Squire — Chief Corporate Affairs Officer: $862KJeffrey SquireChief Corporate Affairs Officer$862KBradley Treichel — Chief Transformation Officer: $513KBradley TreichelChief Transformation Officer$513KRonald Fickel — VP Health Informatics: $453KRonald FickelVP Health Informatics$453KWilliam Jackson — Chief Legal Officer: $442KWilliam JacksonChief Legal Officer$442KVicki Dallmann-Papke — VP Population Health MGMNT: $341KVicki Dallmann-PapkeVP Population Health MGMNT$341KDaniel Bailey — VP Payer Contract & Finance: $328KDaniel BaileyVP Payer Contract & Finance$328KPaula Jacobs — VP Prohealth Care Foundation: $283KPaula JacobsVP Prohealth Care Foundation$283KSusen Rasmussen — DIR Strategic Communications: $253KSusen RasmussenDIR Strategic Communications$253KRalph Topinka — Former Chief Legal Officer: $194KRalph TopinkaFormer Chief Legal Officer$194K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3.6M, to Susan Edwards (President and CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Prohealth Care Inc

How large is Prohealth Care Inc?

Prohealth Care Inc reported $2.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $216.0M.

Where does Prohealth Care Inc operate?

Prohealth Care Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Prohealth Care Inc's EIN?

Prohealth Care Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1486873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Prohealth Care Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prohealth Care Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

—

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc

Appleton, WI

The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds public charities and public entities across areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, and the environment, with many grants focused on the Fox Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,073 to $5,841,877, with a median of $24,900; some funds accept applications through the grant portal, while others are donor-directed or invitation-only.

Assets

$536.6M

Grants

448

Total Given

$32.4M

Ab Nicholas Scholarship Foundation

Mequon, WI

The foundation provides need-based scholarships to Wisconsin high school seniors who played on or managed their school’s basketball team and will attend a University of Wisconsin System institution. Its 2025 awards ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; four-year awards are $10,000 per year and may be renewed. Students apply online during the February 1–April 30 application period; unsolicited requests are not addressed.

Assets

$56.9M

Grants

445

Total Given

$3.5M

Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funded affordable housing, community economic development, education, human services, and environmental work, particularly expanding economic opportunity in low- and moderate-income communities; its grants supported organizations in multiple regions, including California, the Pacific Northwest, and elsewhere. Recent grants ranged from about $43,000 to $200,000, though its 2023 final return reported no grants. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.5M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Kelben Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports social services, scholarships and college access, health services, and animal welfare, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

417

Total Given

$4.9M

Bradley Impact Fund Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$200.3M

Grants

402

Total Given

$47.9M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Prohealth Care Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?