Progress House Association
Progress House Association provides housing, counseling, bible studies, and assists with employment opportunities to men and women recently released from correctional facilities.
Progress House Association at a glance
In short: Progress House Association gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- -99.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,000
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $2,411,194
- +5.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Progress House Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Barbara Jean Brown Foundation ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Progress House Association gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $1.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barbara Jean Brown Foundation Tacoma, WA | General support | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Progress House Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,411,194 | $2,289,513 | $2,126,990 | $12,000 | 1 | $57,456 |
| 2023 | $2,284,897 | $3,250,810 | $3,621,770 | $1,592,250 | Total only | $48,828 |
| 2022 | $2,816,053 | $2,541,963 | $2,076,286 | $7,706 | Total only | $13,859 |
| 2021 | $2,799,049 | $3,995,025 | $3,265,324 | $459,000 | 1 | $12,900 |
| 2020 | $2,237,195 | $3,851,236 | $3,589,491 | $327,000 | 1 | $1,143 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Progress House Association
Based on IRS filings
Progress House Association is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Tacoma, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Progress House Association is led by Cynthia Fedrick, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cynthia Fedrick
President
Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2021
Vice President & Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $267K (2024)
Alex Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Jacobs
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Foxy Davison
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$54K (2023) → $41K (2024)
Nicki Miller
Secretary
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Joann Ray (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Foxy Williams (2022) — Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Angela Collins (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Juanita Allen (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Frank Sosebee (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $267K, to Cynthia Fedrick (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Progress House Association
How much does Progress House Association give each year?
Progress House Association gave $12K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $1.6M in grants paid.
How large is Progress House Association?
Progress House Association reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Progress House Association?
Progress House Association is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Tacoma, WA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Progress House Association operate?
Progress House Association has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Progress House Association's EIN?
Progress House Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7182139. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Progress House Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Greater Tacoma Community Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Greater Tacoma Community Foundation supports youth, basic needs, housing, education, community development, the arts, and the environment, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $23,839, though awards vary widely; Spark Grants are capped at $1,500. It offers open applications for some opportunities over $100,000 and a Spark Grant application process, but does not state whether other funding accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$185.7M
Grants
189
Total Given
$18.3M
Stewardship Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Stewardship Foundation supports Christ-centered organizations addressing poverty, justice and reconciliation, faith and discipleship, children at risk, and leadership in the Puget Sound region, across the United States, and in the developing world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000. It is not currently accepting new Letters of Inquiry; applications may be submitted by invitation.
Assets
$97.1M
Grants
101
Total Given
$5.5M
Sequoia Foundation
Tacoma, WA
The foundation funds well-managed nonprofits and community initiatives in arts, education, youth services, health, and other areas that improve quality of life in Tacoma and Pierce County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts Stage One requests through its online system from eligible organizations; approved applicants are invited to submit a full Stage Two request.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
61
Total Given
$1.5M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Progress House Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Progress House Association down — hundreds of funders to go?