Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association logo

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

501(c)(6) organization Colorado Springs, CO EIN: 84-0414922 Website

Our mission is to grow the sport of pro rodeo, positively impact our communities, and provide an exceptional experience for our members, fans, and sponsors. Continued,

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association at a glance

Total assets
$38,004,662
+19.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$22,103,971
+11.5% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$617,140
-827.9% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$16,397,139
+12.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Colorado Springs

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $156K (2021) to $255K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $156K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame & Museum Colorado Springs, COOperations$155,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$38,004,662$22,103,971$16,397,139——$617,140
2023$31,784,012$19,825,132$14,568,579——$-84,781
2022$24,069,351$16,162,967$14,004,533——$-3,291,640
2021$22,820,319$14,719,037$11,046,367$155,5001—
2020$26,048,594$31,851,854$29,992,180$255,0001—

About Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

Based on IRS filings

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association is a public charity, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $38.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $617K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association is led by Tom Glause, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tom Glause

    CEO

    Coodirector Rodeo Administrator → CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Jacobs Crawley

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Keith Marrington

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Troy Pruitt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • Chet Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $18K (2024)

  • Matt Reeves

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $26K (2024)

  • Steven Knowles

    Director of Rodeo Administrator

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2022) → $209K (2024)

  • Cory Wall

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2024)

  • Stace Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $10K (2023) → $13K (2024)

  • Larry McConnell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Edwards

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $5K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Melodie Spah

    Vice President of Information Technology

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2022) → $126K (2024)

  • Pamela McManus

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2022) → $204K (2024)

  • Beverly Brooks

    Senior Programmer Analyst

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $107K (2024)

  • Jeff Love

    Chief Technology Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $154K (2024)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: David Morehead (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: James Miller (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Gander (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Gordon Knopp (2022–2023) — Chief Technology Officer
  • Former: Daniel Martinez (2022) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Dan Martinez (2020–2021) — Vice President Information Technology
  • Former: George Taylor (2020–2021) — CEO
  • Former: Kirk La Poure (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Pam McManus (2021) — Cfotreasurer
  • Former: Heath Ford (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jp Wickett (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Steven Knowles — Director of Rodeo Admin: $209KSteven KnowlesDirector of Rodeo Admin$209KPamela McManus — Chief Financial Officer: $204KPamela McManusChief Financial Officer$204KJeff Love — Chief Technology Officer: $154KJeff LoveChief Technology Officer$154KMelodie Spah — VP of Information Technology: $126KMelodie SpahVP of Information Technology$126KBeverly Brooks — Senior Programmer Analyst: $107KBeverly BrooksSenior Programmer Analyst$107KMatt Reeves — Director: $26KMatt ReevesDirector$26KJacobs Crawley — Chairman: $19KJacobs CrawleyChairman$19KChet Johnson — Director: $18KChet JohnsonDirector$18KTroy Pruitt — Director: $18KTroy PruittDirector$18KStace Smith — Director: $13KStace SmithDirector$13KKeith Marrington — Director: $4KKeith MarringtonDirector$4KJosh Edwards — Vice Chairman: $1KJosh EdwardsVice Chairman$1KCory Wall — Director: $1KCory WallDirector$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $209K, to Steven Knowles (Director of Rodeo Admin). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

How large is Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association?

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association reported $38.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.1M.

Where does Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association operate?

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association's EIN?

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0414922. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?