Probation Association of NJ
To promote and advance the terms and conditions of employment of its members; to promote a medium of exchange of ideas between members; to further develop the interests and responsibilites of members; to promote, protect and advance the mutual interests of its members; to foster a spirit of goodwill among members and management personnel, and to promte ethical practices in their relationships with each other; to work in unison in every legal manner with the state of New Jersey government, the federal government, and any other state governments.
Probation Association of NJ at a glance
In short: Probation Association of NJ gave $14K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,680
- -66.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,840
- -33.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,840
- Total assets
- $4,047,958
- +1.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Probation Association of NJ funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was STFA Foundation Inc ($7K). Together the top 2 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Probation Association of NJ gives
- Giving fell 71% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2024) to $47K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| STFA Foundation Inc Manasquan, NJ | Charitable Contribution | $6,980 |
| State Troopers SOA Foundation Bordentown, NJ | Charitable Contribution | $6,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Probation Association of NJ?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,047,958 | $1,254,498 | $1,324,528 | $13,680 | 2 | $109,235 |
| 2023 | $3,981,543 | $1,136,240 | $1,310,996 | $41,325 | 4 | $6,258 |
| 2022 | $3,837,076 | $1,221,248 | $1,270,875 | $43,181 | 3 | $71,713 |
| 2021 | $4,339,194 | $1,329,034 | $1,207,597 | $46,858 | 3 | $152,122 |
| 2020 | $4,161,652 | $1,311,602 | $1,203,058 | $40,250 | 3 | $90,208 |
About Probation Association of NJ
Based on IRS filings
Probation Association of NJ is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Wall, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $109K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Probation Association of NJ is led by Dwight Covaleskie, President on every filing since 2020; 24 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dwight Covaleskie
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Anthony Persico
Northern Regional V.p.
Rec. Secretary & Northern Reg V.p. → North. Reg Vice President, 2021
North. Reg Vice President → Northern Regional V.p., 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Debra Belfi
Region I Representative
Region Representative → Region I Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Ellen Cribbin
1st V.p. & Line Staff
1st V.p. & Legislative Liason → 1st V.p. & Legislative Representative, 2022
1st V.p. & Legislative Representative → 1st V.p. & Line Staff, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Gavin Cummings
Supervisory V.p.
1st V.p. Supervisors → 1st V.p. Supervisors-Retired, 2023
1st V.p. Supervisors-Retired → Supervisory V.p., 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $6K (2024)
John Papp
Region II Representative
Region Representative → Region II Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Katherine Quick
Financial Secretary
Treasurer → Financial Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Linval Lewis
Southern Regional V.p.
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Lynne Taylor
Finance Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Nicholas Briscuso
Region II Representative
Region Representative → Region II Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Nicole Dorr
1st Supervisory V.p.
Southern Reg Supv. → Southern Regional Supv Vice President, 2023
Southern Regional Supv Vice President → 1st Supervisory V.p., 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Ray Rose
Region III Representative
Region Representative → Region III Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Susan Stott
2nd Vice President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Titessa D. Smith
Recording Secretary, Region III Representative & Bus Manager
Rec Secretary, N. Reg Super & Reg → Rec Secretary & Reg III Representative, 2022
Rec Secretary & Reg III Representative → Recording Secretary, Region III Representative & Bus Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Tracy Adamkiewicz
Central Regional Supervisor V.p.
Central Regional Superviso → Central Regional Supv., 2022
Central Regional Supv. → Central Regional Supervisor V.p., 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Brian Joy
Parliamentarian
Parliamentarian-Start → Parliamentarian, 2022
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$650 (2021) → $650 (2024)
Daniel Stahl
Region III Representative
Region Rep.-Start → Region Representative, 2022
Region Representative → Region III Representative, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Evan Hutchens
Region I Representative
Region Rep-Start → Region Representative, 2022
Region Representative → Region I Representative, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Helibert Hernandez
Region II Representative
Region Rep.-Start → Region Representative, 2022
Region Representative → Region II Representative, 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$300 (2024)
Joel Narvaez
Central Regional V.p.
Central Regional Vp-Started → Central Regional Vice President, 2022
Central Regional Vice President → Central Regional V.p., 2024
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Glenn Guarino
Health & Safety Representative
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Gina McAllister
Region I Representative
Region Rep.- Start → Region I Representative, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$125 (2024)
Joanne Morrison
Southern Regional Supervisor V.p.
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$2K (2024)
Valerie Bruno
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$550 (2024)
Valerie Napier
Sgt. at Arms
Sgt. at Arms-Start → Sgt. at Arms, 2022
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Ekwughalu
Northern Regional Supervisor V.p.
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Demetrius Sims
Sgt. at Arms
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Brenda Jones (2020–2023) — Region Rep.- Resign
- Former: Sabrina Beyah (2020–2023) — Northern Reg Supv.-Resign
- Former: Greg Wolf (2020–2021) — Region Rep.-Retired
- Former: Keenon Simmons (2020–2021) — Southern Reg Supervis-Retired
- Former: Kevin Farley (2020–2021) — Central Regional Vp-Retired
- Former: Mariam Abreu-Borchert (2020–2021) — Region Rep-Retired
- Former: Stephanie Hennessey (2020–2021) — Region Rep.-Retired
- Former: Stephen McMullen (2020–2021) — Parliamentarian-Retired
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $24K, to Dwight Covaleskie (President). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Probation Association of NJ
How much does Probation Association of NJ give each year?
Probation Association of NJ gave $14K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $41K across 4 grants.
How large is Probation Association of NJ?
Probation Association of NJ reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Probation Association of NJ?
Probation Association of NJ is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Wall, NJ. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Probation Association of NJ operate?
Probation Association of NJ has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Probation Association of NJ's EIN?
Probation Association of NJ's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2387363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Probation Association of NJ's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
State Troopers NCO Association of NJ Inc
Bordentown, NJ
The purpose of the stncoa is to provide for the protection, general welfare and advancement of its members in good standing; to promote mutual aid between and among its members; and to promote, improve and advance through all lawful and democratic means the welfare, interests and conditions of employment to non-commissioned officers of the New Jersey state police.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Painters District Council State of New Jersey No 711
Springfield, NJ
The objects of iupat district council no 711 are to further the objects of the international union, organize the unorganized, to establish central representative bodies having jurisdiction in all matters of general interest of the international union's juirsdiction; to bring about harmony and unity between local unions; to establish a minimum rate of wages in the district; to enforce a code of working rules governing hours, wages, and other terms and conditions of employement; and to create a marketplace in which an atmosphere of labor/management cooperation will enhance prosperity for union employers while, at the same time, insuring job security, safety, training and excellent wages and benefits for our members.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
The Wawa Foundation Inc
Wawa, PA
The Wawa Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in health, hunger relief, and support for local heroes, mainly in communities where Wawa operates. In 2024, it made 174 grants ranging from $6,000 to $1,696,935, with a median grant of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
174
Total Given
$15.4M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
Kurt & Gina Conti Family Foundation
New Hope, PA
The foundation supports education and research, health, human services, and community services, with recent grants concentrated in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$865K
Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters
Pittsburgh, PA
Eastern Atlantic States Regional supports organizations and causes connected to its mission of improving carpenters’ benefits and working conditions, with reported donations also going to healthcare, economic development, civic, and cultural groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,102,787, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by Washington, D.C., and New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$480.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Probation Association of NJ's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Probation Association of NJ down — hundreds of funders to go?