For more than 45 years, primo center has empowered families experiencing homelessness to become productive, responsible, and independent members of their community.
Key facts about Primo Center for Women & Children
- EIN
- 36-2966006
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $9,742,311
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.7M
-0.0% YoY
Revenue
$10.4M
+9.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$94K
+2589.4% YoY
Expenses
$9.4M
+16.2% YoY
How Primo Center for Women & Children gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Primo Center for Women & Children
Based on IRS filings
Primo Center for Women & Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $94K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Primo Center for Women & Children?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $201K (2020). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,742,311 | $9,742,832 | $8,802,891 |
| Revenue | $10,357,922 | $9,469,912 | $6,533,276 |
| Expenses | $9,395,572 | $8,083,698 | $7,423,193 |
| Net Investment Income | $94,021 | $3,496 | $87 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Primo Center for Women & Children is led by Felicia Blakley, Chief Executive Officer - Current since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Felicia Blakley
Chief Executive Officer - Current
Chief Executive Officer -Current → Chief Executive Officer - Current, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$205K (2025)
L. Heather Mitchell
President
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee I. Miller
Chair & Executive Committee
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chair & Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Thompson
Director of Finance & Purchasing
Director of Finance, Purchasing & Cis → Director of Finance & Purchasing, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $106K (2025)
Danielle Meltzer Cassel
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Skolnik
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Holmes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Putnam
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Hartshorne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pagliano
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Achre
Chief Executive Officer-Former
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer - Prior, 2024
Chief Executive Officer - Prior → Chief Executive Officer-Former, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $60K (2025)
Lashunda D. Brown
Chief Quality & Impact Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $149K (2025)
Latanya P. Gray
Chief Program Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Peggy Neal
Hr Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Rachelle Hill Cooper
Chief Community Relations Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Dana Orr Williams
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Primo
Co-Chairmain
Co-Chairman → Co-Chairmain, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Quintin E. Primo III
Co-Chairmain
Co-Chairman → Co-Chairmain, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Elizabeth Wohlleb (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeff Spight (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Leslie McClellan MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael G. Pagliuco (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mina Malik (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Robin Gay Stafford (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Trish Hoffman (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ahmed Farag MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Chris Westall (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Holland (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Madkines (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bishop Quintin E. Primo Jr. (2024) — Founder
- Former: Heather Mitchell (2024) — President
- Former: Erik Harmon (2019–2023) — Chief Administrative Officer
- Former: Marc Jacobson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas Kim (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jacqueline L. Maddox (2021–2023) — Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Nancy A. Radner (2019–2022) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Jacqueline Ward (2019–2020) — Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Laurie Dimakos (2019) — Director
- Former: Mavis Laing (2019) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Jelfo (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Andrea (2019) — Director
- Former: Tarrah Cooper (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $205K, to Felicia Blakley (Chief Executive Officer - Current). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Primo Center for Women & Children
How large is Primo Center for Women & Children?
Primo Center for Women & Children reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.4M.
What is Primo Center for Women & Children?
Primo Center for Women & Children is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $9.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Primo Center for Women & Children operate?
Primo Center for Women & Children has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Primo Center for Women & Children's EIN?
Primo Center for Women & Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2966006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Primo Center for Women & Children by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Primo Center for Women & Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
Ageoptions Inc (FKA Suburban Area Agency on Aging)
Oak Park, IL
AgeOptions funds local organizations providing nutrition, social services, caregiver support, health promotion, legal assistance, and elder-rights services for older adults and caregivers in suburban Cook County, Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.1 million, with a median of about $114,000. It solicits applications through specific requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$28.3M
Lohengrin Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds educational equity, social justice, systems change, and Chicago youth and community centers, with a typical grant of about $50,000 (its 2024 median). It prioritizes Chicago, the Boston metropolitan area, and Boston Gateway Cities; other regions are considered by invitation only. It does not accept unsolicited requests and considers applications through active RFPs.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
73
Total Given
$6.5M
Perry Family Charitable Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Perry Family Charitable Foundation supports charitable organizations, including education, social services, and disability services, with most of its giving in Illinois. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $1,251,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
39
Total Given
$3.1M
Kanter Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports educational and cultural activities and programs in the greater Chicago, Washington, DC, and Salt Lake City areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $4,850. It says to send requests describing the intended purpose and use of the donation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$522K
Center for Housing and Health
Chicago, IL
The Center for Housing and Health funds homelessness-related programs, including housing and support services for people experiencing homelessness, with 2025 grants typically around $245,593 (median; awards ranged from $53,925 to $518,141). Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Illinois, including Chicago and Maywood; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.8M
Design Industries Foundation Fighting AIDS/Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
The organization raises funds to award grants in support of chicago and Illinois metropolitan hiv/aids service agencies that provide direct service, preventative education and outreach to people who are hiv positive, living with aids or at risk for infection.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$195K
Everthrive Illinois
Chicago, IL
To achieve reproductive justice in the health care ecosystem through community-driven partnership, policy action, and systems change with a vision for a just and affirming health care ecosystem where individuals, families, and communities can thrive
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$5K
The FAF Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$5K
Grants
3
Total Given
$15K
The Hung and KV Family Foundation Inc
La Verne, CA
Assets
$287K
Grants
7
Total Given
$42K
Alliancechicago
Chicago, IL
AllianceChicago funds community health centers and related research, health-care, and public-health organizations, with grants supporting health technology, research, care delivery, and initiatives such as vaccination and chronic disease care. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $268,433, with a median of $19,200; most funding went to Illinois, with additional grants in Florida and a few other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.1M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More Funders in Illinois
Primo Center for Women & Children down — hundreds of funders to go?