Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota is committed to a safe and nurturing environment, free from abuse and neglect, for all children.
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota at a glance
In short: Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota gave $861K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $172K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $860,636
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $172,127
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $26,217
- Total assets
- $464,864
- -6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa ($473K). Together the top 5 received $861K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 10 grants of 19 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $636K (2021) to $916K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $861K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Belcourt, ND | Home Visit Program | $472,543 |
| Western Plains Public Health Mandan, ND | Home Visit Program | $340,394 |
| Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Fort Yates, ND | Support Services | $26,217 |
| Youthworks Bismarck, ND | Support Services | $12,154 |
| YWCA Fargo, ND | Support Shelter | $9,328 |
Ready to take the next step with Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $464,864 | $1,752,445 | $1,709,741 | $860,636 | 5 | $967 |
| 2024 | $497,615 | $2,143,866 | $2,026,242 | $846,556 | 5 | $832 |
| 2023 | $383,560 | $2,080,279 | $1,961,161 | $916,493 | 5 | $499 |
| 2022 | $318,291 | $1,497,037 | $1,495,365 | $836,670 | 2 | $99 |
| 2021 | $264,146 | $1,257,853 | $1,236,473 | $636,236 | 2 | $148 |
| 2020 | $326,128 | $1,550,291 | $1,587,915 | $670,664 | 2 | $257 |
About Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota
Based on IRS filings
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota is a public charity, based in Bismarck, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $465K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $861K. Net investment income was $967.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota is led by Erin Fox Dukart, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erin Fox Dukart
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austen Schauer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheriff Sharma
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christy Dodd
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$20K (2023) → $91K (2025)
Bernie Satrom
Executive Officio
Director → Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth O'Neill
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanine Larson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Auck
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Jay Meier (2024) — Director
- Former: Megan Thompson (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Melandie Deplazes (2024) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Murray (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Amy Kempfer (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Daniel Halverson (2022–2023) — Executive Director to
- Former: Jessica Aasen (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jo Ellison (2022–2023) — Director-For
- Former: Rachel Ulmer (2022–2023) — Director-For
- Former: Ramona Danielson (2022–2023) — Director-For
- Former: Megan (2023) — Director
- Former: Sandra Tibke (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Elizabeth Pihlaja (2022) — Director
- Former: Kari Adolf (2022) — Accountant
- Former: David Strauss (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Lucy Fredericks (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Marcus Austin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Purdon (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrea Travnicek (2020) — Director
- Former: Laura Lueder (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Leslie Brunette (2020) — Director
- Former: Shauna Laber (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $91K, to Christy Dodd (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota
How much does Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota give each year?
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota gave $861K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $847K across 5 grants.
What is Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's typical grant size?
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's median grant in 2025 was $26,217, and its average grant was $172,127, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota give grants?
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota gives mostly in North Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's largest grantees?
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's largest 2025 grantees include Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa ($472,543), Western Plains Public Health ($340,394) and Standing Rock Sioux Tribe ($26,217), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota?
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota reported $465K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's EIN?
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3441387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Missouri Slope Areawide United Way
Bismarck, ND
Missouri Slope Areawide United Way funds health and human services, including education, housing stability, employment, hunger, and shelter, with reported grants going to organizations in North Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $100,250, with a median of $28,000; organizations must apply, though whether requests are unsolicited is not stated.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$411K
John a Kozel Charitable Trust
Bismarck, ND
The John A Kozel Charitable Trust supports varied charitable needs, including domestic violence services, addiction treatment, poverty relief, animal welfare, and international aid, with most 2025 grant dollars going to North Dakota organizations. Its 21 grants totaled $20,100, ranging from $100 to $1,500, with a median of $1,000. It accepts written applications; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$435K
Grants
21
Total Given
$20K
Innovis Health LLC
Fargo, ND
Innovis Health supports health care, charitable care, and community programs, with recent grants also backing youth and family services, mental health, housing, and poverty reduction. Its 2025 grants totaled about $1.04 million across 22 awards, ranging from $7,000 to about $701,000, with a median of $12,925; grants went to organizations in Minnesota and North Dakota. The available information does not state whether Innovis accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$326.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.0M
Impact Foundation
Fargo, ND
Impact Foundation supports nonprofit capacity-building, community initiatives, and work in health, education, and other donor-identified areas, with most grants benefiting North Dakota and Minnesota organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,400 to $750,000, with a median of $10,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
Dakota Medical Charities
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Charities funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and related community initiatives, including support for charities’ effectiveness and fundraising, across North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $3,356,174, with a median of $10,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.7M
Fred M Hector Jr Charitable Trust
Fargo, ND
The trust funds Fargo–Moorhead-area nonprofits serving veterans, youth, people with disabilities, and others in need, including recreation, veterans’ services, and environmental work. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; applications are due September 15.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
40
Total Given
$663K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prevent Child Abuse North Dakota down — hundreds of funders to go?