Presbyterian College
The compelling purpose of Presbyterian College, as a church-related college, is to develop within the framework of christian faith the mental, physical, moral, and spiritual capacities of each student in
Key facts about Presbyterian College
In short: Presbyterian College gave $36K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 57-0314408
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $36,000
- Median grant
- $36,000
- Total assets
- $171,827,108
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$171.8M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$36K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$36K
About Presbyterian College
Based on IRS filings
Presbyterian College is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Clinton, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $171.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $36K. Net investment income was $5.9M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2025) to $6.4M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $36K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Presbyterian College Real Estate Foundation ($36K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian College Real Estate Foundation Clinton, SC | Support | $36,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $171,827,108 | $172,485,734 | $174,616,975 |
| Revenue | $76,670,174 | $67,870,455 | $67,335,105 |
| Expenses | $80,300,865 | $75,535,830 | $76,719,009 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,925,462 | $3,925,538 | $2,462,312 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presbyterian College is led by Anita Gustafson, President on every filing since 2024; 6 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anita Gustafson
President
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $306K (2025)
Ruth Roper
Board Chair
Board Member → Chairperson of Board, 2023
Chairperson of Board → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dee Nichols
Athletic Director
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$94K (2024) → $136K (2025)
Ann Taylor Morgan
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Bryant
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Spearman
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Murphy
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Frierson
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hartwell Dew
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holbrook Raynal
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Inman
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Jeselnik
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Reid
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Smith
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Pitts
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Free
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wes Nalley
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Willie Cooper
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Sain
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Boren
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Prashad
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Harrison
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeri Parris-Perkins
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lumus Byrd
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Senn
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Casto-Waters
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Dandrea
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Young
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Grier
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Thomas
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Hazzard
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Crowe
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francis Schodowski
Vice President - Advancement
Vice President of Advancement → Vice President - Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$56K (2023) → $135K (2025)
Steve Englehart
Head Football Coach
Head Coach of Football → Head Football Coach, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $162K (2025)
Giuseppe Gumina
Dean - School of Pharmacy
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$147K (2024) → $165K (2025)
Kayce Shealy Assoc Dean For
Academic Affairs-Pharmacy Sch
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$162K (2025)
Eg Lassiter
Board Vice Chair
Chairperson of Board → Vice Chair of Board, 2023
Vice Chair of Board → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louise Slater
Board Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Floyd Michael Nicholson
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Brearley
Board Vice Chair
Trustee → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Hall Interim Vp -
Finance & Administration
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (48)
- Former: Jill Moylan (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Will Kuhne (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kayce Shealy (2021–2024) — Associate Dean for Academic Affairs - Pharmacy School
- Former: Matthew Vandenberg (2021–2024) — Former President
- Former: Michael Nicholson (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kerry Pannell (2022–2024) — Provost & Vice President - Academic Affairs
- Former: Rob Acunto (2023–2024) — Athletic Director
- Former: Amanda Stevenson-Cali (2024) — Program Director - Physician Assistant Program
- Former: Brandon Vinson (2024) — Vice President - Enrollment Management
- Former: Buz Wilcoxon (2024) — Chaplain & Dean of Spiritual Life
- Former: Cindy Erb (2024) — Interim Program Director - Occupational Therapy Doctoral Program
- Former: Dana Simmons (2024) — Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Daniel Hall (2024) — Interim Vice President - Finance & Administration
- Former: Drew Peterson (2024) — Dean of Students
- Former: Leni Patterson (2024) — Executive Director of Strategic Initiatives
- Former: Selena Blair (2024) — Vice President - Justice, Equity, Diversity & Inclusion
- Former: Jacqueline Berkshire (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Jeri Parris Perkins (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Weber (2021–2023) — Program Director of Phys. Assistant Program · Filing note: Thru 123122
- Former: David O'Cain (2022–2023) — Vice President of Enrollment
- Former: F. Gregory Mappin (2022–2023) — Med. Director of Phys. Assistant Program
- Former: Jeffrey Scaccia (2022–2023) — Vice President of Finance & Administration
- Former: Kurt Wargo (2022–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: L. Clifton Fuhrman (2022–2023) — Professor of Pharmaceutics
- Former: Theresa Tibbs (2022–2023) — Vice President of Hr & Title Ix · Filing note: Thru 43023
- Former: Erika Tillery (2023) — Professor of Pharmacy Practice
- Former: Jim Pfeiffer (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Clark (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joy Smith (2019–2022) — Vice President of Student Life
- Former: Suzanne Petrusch (2019–2022) — Vice President of Enrollment & Finance Aid
- Former: Tommy Lawson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Norman Scarborough (2022) — Professor of Entrepreneurship
- Former: Barbara Fayad (2019–2021) — Vice President of Hr
- Former: Cody Mitchell (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Don Raber (2019–2021) — Provost
- Former: Ken Couch (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: laura fox (2019–2021) — Professor
- Former: Laverne Fuhrman (2019–2021) — Professor
- Former: Robert Staton (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Francis Mappin (2021) — Professor
- Former: Jeff Scaccia (2021) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Robert Acunto (2021) — Director of Athletics
- Former: Terri Tibbs (2021) — Vice President of Hr
- Former: Danny Sterling (2019) — Director of Athletics
- Former: Jack Fincham (2019) — Professor
- Former: Julie Sease (2019) — Professor
- Former: Susan Maddux (2019) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Tiffaney Threatt (2019) — Professor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $306K, to Anita Gustafson (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian College
How much does Presbyterian College give each year?
Presbyterian College gave $36K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Presbyterian College?
Presbyterian College reported $171.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $76.7M.
What is Presbyterian College?
Presbyterian College is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Clinton, SC. It holds $171.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Presbyterian College operate?
Presbyterian College has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Presbyterian College's EIN?
Presbyterian College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0314408. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Presbyterian College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation of Greenville Inc
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
Spartanburg County Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$280.4M
Grants
227
Total Given
$19.0M
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.8M
Community Foundation of the Lowcountry
Hilton Head Island, SC
The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.
Assets
$99.7M
Grants
193
Total Given
$9.4M
Comporium Foundation Inc
Rock Hill, SC
Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
122
Total Given
$1.1M
J M Smith Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The J M Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, human services, education, arts, and animal welfare groups, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in nearby states. In 2026, grants ranged from $200 to $28,200, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$908K
Grants
102
Total Given
$539K
Gods Goods Mt Pleasant
Mt Pleasant, SC
GODS GOODS MT PLEASANT supports preselected charities working in areas such as Christian education and ministry, community development, and services for people facing poverty or abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$201K
Grants
105
Total Given
$467K
The Sunshine Foundation Inc
Barnwell, SC
The Sunshine Foundation supports health, economic, educational, and environmental purposes, as well as community and performing arts organizations, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged from $25 to $165,126. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in South Carolina
Presbyterian College down — hundreds of funders to go?