Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens is a private foundation, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $705K.
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens at a glance
In short: Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens gave $300K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $300,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,500
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $6,123,996
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church ($100K). Together the top 8 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 21 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens gives
- Giving grew 4186% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $300K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church New Orleans, LA | Religious: General Contribution | $100,000 |
| The Story Church Houston, TX | Religious: General Contribution | $50,000 |
| Trinity Episcopal Church New Orleans, LA | Religious: General Contribution | $50,000 |
| Touro Infirmary Foundation New Orleans, LA | Educational: Patient Care | $30,000 |
| Seg Foundation Houston, TX | Educational | $25,000 |
| Texas Children's Hospital Houston, TX | Educational: Patient Care | $25,000 |
| City Park Conservancy New Orleans, LA | Civic Beautification and Conservation | $10,000 |
| New Orleans Town Gardeners Inc Metairie, LA | Civic Beautification and Conservation | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,123,996 | $729,694 | $324,944 | $300,000 | 8 | $300,000 | $704,970 | $358,264 |
| 2023 | $5,719,246 | $378,906 | $319,749 | $300,000 | 10 | $300,000 | $130,464 | $312,264 |
| 2022 | $5,660,089 | $775,136 | $32,383 | — | — | — | $95,763 | $271,748 |
| 2021 | $4,917,336 | $715,730 | $41,641 | $7,000 | 1 | $7,000 | $388,099 | $257,784 |
| 2020 | $4,243,247 | $735,394 | $45,162 | $5,500 | 2 | — | $373,446 | $205,598 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens reported a distributable amount of $358K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens is led by Prentiss C. Havens, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Prentiss C. Havens
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Havens Cary
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra H. Patrick
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward R. Grady Jr.
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John P. Havens
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens
How much does Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens give each year?
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens gave $300K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $300K across 10 grants.
What is Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's typical grant size?
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's median grant in 2024 was $27,500, and its average grant was $37,500, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens give grants?
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens gives mostly in Louisiana: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (4 grants) and Houston, TX (3 grants).
Does Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's largest grantees?
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's largest 2024 grantees include St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church ($100,000), The Story Church ($50,000) and Trinity Episcopal Church ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens?
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $300K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $358K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's EIN?
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3854804. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Toler Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Toler Foundation funds organizations in education, health, human services, and culture, primarily in Louisiana, especially the New Orleans area; a small share of its 2025 giving went to Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $70,000, with a median of $15,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, according to its 2023 filing.
Assets
$6.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$435K
The Almar Foundationdba The Alden and Margaret Laborde Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Almar Foundation supports education, disaster response, health, homelessness services, and other community organizations; its giving is concentrated in Louisiana, which received 75% of 2025 grant dollars. Grants ranged from $250 to $90,500, with a median of $5,000. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants are advised to call the foundation manager for an application form and information.
Assets
$17.0M
Grants
121
Total Given
$1.0M
Elizabeth B Wetmore - TES Trust
Orlando, FL
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$479K
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
The Booth-Bricker Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Booth-Bricker Fund focuses its current giving on public education reform, primarily in New Orleans and to a lesser extent elsewhere in Louisiana. In 2025, its 57 grants ranged from $50 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited written proposals at any time and typically reviews them quarterly.
Assets
$48.3M
Grants
57
Total Given
$3.5M
ESB3 Foundation
Houston, TX
ESB3 Foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including culture, health, disability services, community needs, and education, with 2024 grants going to recipients in Texas and Pennsylvania. Its 12 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.35 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prentiss C and Dolores M Havens down — hundreds of funders to go?