Preble County Development Partnership Inc
To promote and advance the commercial, industrial and civic development of Preble county.
Key facts about Preble County Development Partnership Inc
In short: Preble County Development Partnership Inc gave $133K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $44K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-1658406
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $132,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $44,167
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,026,702
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
-13.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$133K
-63.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
-27.7% YoY
About Preble County Development Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Preble County Development Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Eaton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $133K. Net investment income was $34K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Preble County Development Partnership Inc
Ready to take the next step with Preble County Development Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $367K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $133K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Eaton Hospitality Group ($100K). Together the top 3 received $133K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 9 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eaton Hospitality Group Eaton, OH | Economic Development | $100,000 |
| Preble County Education Service Center Eaton, OH | Community Grant | $25,000 |
| Preble County Chamber of Commerce Eaton, OH | Community Grant | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,026,702 | $1,183,435 | $1,121,768 |
| Revenue | $332,329 | $713,048 | $554,816 |
| Expenses | $489,062 | $651,381 | $327,287 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,955 | $2,512 | $1,409 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Preble County Development Partnership Inc is led by Justin Sommer, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 36 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Justin Sommer
Executive Director
Private Sector Trustee → Chair, 2021
Chair → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $123K (2024)
David Haber
Chair
Public Sector Trustee → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachael Vonderhaar
Private Sector Trustee
Permanent Trustee → Private Sector Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Hanes
Private Sector Trustee
Private Sector Trustee - → Private Sector Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Roman
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Crammer
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Freed
Permanent Trustee
Permanent Trustee → Private Sector Trustee, 2022
Private Sector Trustee → Permanent Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Volpatti
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Niehaus
Permanent Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Renner
Permanent Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Beeler
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Straszheim
Permanent Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Markus Pomper
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Baker-Tattershall
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Ault
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Dolan
Special Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Harris
Permanent Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Smallwood
Permanent Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Skrobak
Private Sector Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Creech
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Ulrich Jr.
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ericka Hardin
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Shannon
Special Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
John Liddy
Public Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kylie Ross
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bailey
Public Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Jarrell
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Tunnacliffe
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaun Branson
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara McCafferty
Permanent Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Wallace
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Matlock
Private Sector Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Collins
Treasurer
Chair → Past-Chair, 2021
Past-Chair → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Troutwine
Past-Chair
Permanent Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Past-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Sewert
Secretary
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Perrica Short
Program Manager
Private Sector Trustee → Program Manager, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Craig Kinyon (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lavon Wright (2019–2023) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Rodney Creech (2019–2023) — Private Sector Trustee
- Former: Karen Moss (2021–2023) — Special Trustee
- Former: Ben Gunderson (2022–2023) — Public Sector Trustee
- Former: Zach Shafer (2023) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Amy Leedy (2019–2022) — Special Trustee
- Former: Becky Sorrell (2019–2022) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Brenda Latanza (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Joanie McDaniel (2019–2022) — Private Sector Trustee
- Former: Kit Armstrong (2019–2022) — Private Sector Trustee
- Former: Tiana White (2019–2022) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Cindy Kaufman (2021–2022) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Dave Haber (2022) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Nate Wynn (2022) — Private Sector Trustee
- Former: Ben Carpenter (2019–2021) — Private Sector Trustee
- Former: Gary Wagner (2019–2020) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Jeff Parker (2019–2020) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Kelly McQueen (2019–2020) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Walt Hibner (2019–2020) — Past-Chair
- Former: Denise Robertson (2020) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Georgene Dawson (2019) — Private Sector Trustee -
- Former: Jeremy Meredith (2019) — Private Sector Trustee -
- Former: Kathy Schultz (2019) — Public Sector Trustee
- Former: Shannon Bryant (2019) — Permanent Trustee
- Former: Stacey Jones (2019) — Permanent Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $123K, to Justin Sommer (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Preble County Development Partnership Inc
How much does Preble County Development Partnership Inc give each year?
Preble County Development Partnership Inc gave $133K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $367K across 6 grants.
What is Preble County Development Partnership Inc's typical grant size?
Preble County Development Partnership Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $44,167, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Preble County Development Partnership Inc give grants?
Preble County Development Partnership Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Eaton, OH (3 grants).
Does Preble County Development Partnership Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Preble County Development Partnership Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Preble County Development Partnership Inc?
Preble County Development Partnership Inc reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $332K.
What is Preble County Development Partnership Inc?
Preble County Development Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Eaton, OH. It holds $1.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Preble County Development Partnership Inc's EIN?
Preble County Development Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1658406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Preble County Development Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Preble County Development Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Rexarc Family Foundation
Brookville, OH
The foundation’s grants support a range of Ohio organizations, including community, public safety, arts, education, and social-service groups; it reports no specific priorities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,800 to $15,000, with a median of $7,750. Its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$135K
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities through grants, with 2025 awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.33 million and a median of $26,000. Grants went to organizations across the country; Ohio received 12% of 2025 grant dollars, but no geographic eligibility rule is stated. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Preble County Development Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?