Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation logo

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Pratt, KS EIN: 48-1058737 Website

To operate a medical system to diagnose, treat, and care for individuals suffering from physical illness, disease, injury, or deformity in Pratt county and adjacent areas.

Key facts about Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation

EIN
48-1058737
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$51,480,441

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$51.5M

+1.1% YoY

Revenue

$68.9M

+19.4% YoY

Net Investment Income

$767K

+175.2% YoY

Expenses

$66.1M

-1.5% YoY

About Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pratt, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $767K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Pratt

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$51,480,441$50,904,374$54,206,773
Revenue$68,910,398$57,699,724$56,772,856
Expenses$66,067,448$67,061,054$60,049,487
Net Investment Income$766,743$278,611$308,787

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation is led by Tammy Smith, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tammy Smith

    President

    Vice President → President & CEO, 2022

    President & CEO → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $99K (2019) → $282K (2025)

  • Bill Keller

    Chairman

    Chairman & Board Member → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Zook

    Internal Med

    Board Member → Internal Med, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $669K (2019) → $850K (2025)

  • Alexander Neel

    Orthopedic S

    M.d. → Orthopedic S, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2019) → $833K (2025)

  • Ian Kovach

    Orthopedic S

    M.d. → Orthopedic S, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2019) → $723K (2025)

  • Luis Espinoza

    Physician & Member

    M.d. → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Physician & Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $454K (2019) → $523K (2025)

  • Scott Gordon

    Physician & Member

    Chief of Staff → Physician & Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $377K (2022) → $520K (2025)

  • Rachel Hauser

    Internal Med

    M.d. → Internal Med, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $513K (2024) → $528K (2025)

  • Christopher Miller

    Orthopedic S

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $748K (2025)

  • Tonya Powell

    Treasurer & Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    39 hrs/week

    $103K (2025)

  • Becca Flowers

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2020

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Barker

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanette Siemens

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wakon Fowler

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dakota Holtgrieve

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Nicolay

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Moore

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Alan Pribil (2019–2024) — M.d.
  • Former: Alan Waites (2019–2024) — Treasurer, Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Lorin Haas (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Bailey (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Robert Harris (2022–2024) — M.d.
  • Former: Tracy Johnson (2022–2024) — Cno
  • Former: Scott Gordon Dpm (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Shelly Little (2024) — V.p. & Cno
  • Former: Kelly McDermeit (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Tracey Beverlin (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Darrell Lavender (2021–2023) — Former CEO
  • Former: Jaya Prasad Shanmugam (2023) — M.d.
  • Former: Ken Brown (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Kenneth Brown (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Susan Page (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Brenda Westhoff (2021–2022)
  • Former: Dennis McKinney (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Don Peters (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Clarkson (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jack Kennedy (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Jason Wiltshire MD (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Aaron Zook — Internal Med: $850KAaron ZookInternal Med$850KAlexander Neel — Orthopedic S: $833KAlexander NeelOrthopedic S$833KChristopher Miller — Orthopedic S: $748KChristopher MillerOrthopedic S$748KIan Kovach — Orthopedic S: $723KIan KovachOrthopedic S$723KRachel Hauser — Internal Med: $528KRachel HauserInternal Med$528KLuis Espinoza — Physician/Me: $523KLuis EspinozaPhysician/Me$523KScott Gordon — Physician/Me: $520KScott GordonPhysician/Me$520KTammy Smith — President/Ce: $282KTammy SmithPresident/Ce$282KTonya Powell — Treasurer/VP: $103KTonya PowellTreasurer/VP$103K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $850K, to Aaron Zook (Internal Med). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation

How large is Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation?

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation reported $51.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $68.9M.

What is Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation?

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pratt, KS. It holds $51.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation operate?

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation's EIN?

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1058737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

Bomberger Foundation Inc

Sarasota, FL

In 2024, Bomberger Foundation Inc gave to organizations working in education, food assistance, health care, homelessness services, and support for people affected by domestic violence, with grants ranging from $3,750 to $20,000. Its listed grantees were in Florida, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico; the foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but provides no application details. Its 2025 filing reports no grants and is marked as its final return.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

25

Total Given

$324K

South Central Community Foundation

Pratt, KS

South Central Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits, schools, churches, and cities for work including education, human services, health, religion, arts and culture, and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $9,037, though award sizes vary by program; its stated service area is seven South Central Kansas counties: Barber, Comanche, Kingman, Kiowa, Pratt, Rice, and Stafford. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

29

Total Given

$616K

The Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds rural-serving nonprofits, schools, and public entities in health care, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operations, equipment, and capital grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $9 million, with a median of $99,500, for communities under 50,000 residents in Kansas and western Missouri. It accepts requests through a letter of intent, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

262

Total Given

$57.4M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

More Funders in Kansas

Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?