To operate a medical system to diagnose, treat, and care for individuals suffering from physical illness, disease, injury, or deformity in Pratt county and adjacent areas.
Key facts about Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation
- EIN
- 48-1058737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $51,480,441
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$51.5M
+1.1% YoY
Revenue
$68.9M
+19.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$767K
+175.2% YoY
Expenses
$66.1M
-1.5% YoY
About Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pratt, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $767K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation
Ready to take the next step with Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $51,480,441 | $50,904,374 | $54,206,773 |
| Revenue | $68,910,398 | $57,699,724 | $56,772,856 |
| Expenses | $66,067,448 | $67,061,054 | $60,049,487 |
| Net Investment Income | $766,743 | $278,611 | $308,787 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation is led by Tammy Smith, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tammy Smith
President
Vice President → President & CEO, 2022
President & CEO → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$99K (2019) → $282K (2025)
Bill Keller
Chairman
Chairman & Board Member → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Zook
Internal Med
Board Member → Internal Med, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$669K (2019) → $850K (2025)
Alexander Neel
Orthopedic S
M.d. → Orthopedic S, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $833K (2025)
Ian Kovach
Orthopedic S
M.d. → Orthopedic S, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $723K (2025)
Luis Espinoza
Physician & Member
M.d. → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Physician & Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$454K (2019) → $523K (2025)
Scott Gordon
Physician & Member
Chief of Staff → Physician & Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$377K (2022) → $520K (2025)
Rachel Hauser
Internal Med
M.d. → Internal Med, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$513K (2024) → $528K (2025)
Christopher Miller
Orthopedic S
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$748K (2025)
Tonya Powell
Treasurer & Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Becca Flowers
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2020
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Barker
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Siemens
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wakon Fowler
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dakota Holtgrieve
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Nicolay
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Moore
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Alan Pribil (2019–2024) — M.d.
- Former: Alan Waites (2019–2024) — Treasurer, Vice President & CFO
- Former: Lorin Haas (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Bailey (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Robert Harris (2022–2024) — M.d.
- Former: Tracy Johnson (2022–2024) — Cno
- Former: Scott Gordon Dpm (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shelly Little (2024) — V.p. & Cno
- Former: Kelly McDermeit (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Tracey Beverlin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Darrell Lavender (2021–2023) — Former CEO
- Former: Jaya Prasad Shanmugam (2023) — M.d.
- Former: Ken Brown (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Kenneth Brown (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Page (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Brenda Westhoff (2021–2022)
- Former: Dennis McKinney (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Don Peters (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Clarkson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Kennedy (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Jason Wiltshire MD (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $850K, to Aaron Zook (Internal Med). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation
How large is Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation?
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation reported $51.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $68.9M.
What is Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation?
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pratt, KS. It holds $51.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation operate?
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation's EIN?
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1058737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Bomberger Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
In 2024, Bomberger Foundation Inc gave to organizations working in education, food assistance, health care, homelessness services, and support for people affected by domestic violence, with grants ranging from $3,750 to $20,000. Its listed grantees were in Florida, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico; the foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but provides no application details. Its 2025 filing reports no grants and is marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
25
Total Given
$324K
South Central Community Foundation
Pratt, KS
South Central Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits, schools, churches, and cities for work including education, human services, health, religion, arts and culture, and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $9,037, though award sizes vary by program; its stated service area is seven South Central Kansas counties: Barber, Comanche, Kingman, Kiowa, Pratt, Rice, and Stafford. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
29
Total Given
$616K
The Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds rural-serving nonprofits, schools, and public entities in health care, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operations, equipment, and capital grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $9 million, with a median of $99,500, for communities under 50,000 residents in Kansas and western Missouri. It accepts requests through a letter of intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
262
Total Given
$57.4M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
More Funders in Kansas
Pratt Regional Medical Center Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?