PPD Corporate Foundation
PPD Corporate Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $8K.
PPD Corporate Foundation at a glance
In short: PPD Corporate Foundation gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2022 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $1,103,287
- +484.4% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 1
- -96.8% vs 2021
- Average grant
- $1,103,287
- +18015.9% vs 2021
- Median grant
- $1,103,287
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who PPD Corporate Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($1.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 58 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2022 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How PPD Corporate Foundation gives
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2020) to $1.1M (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Boston, MA | Operations | $1,103,287 |
Ready to take the next step with PPD Corporate Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $8,202 | $1,107,280 | $1,103,287 | 1 | $1,103,287 | $8,202 | $51,816 |
| 2021 | $1,105,078 | $230,532 | $198,795 | $188,795 | 31 | $188,795 | — | $56,960 |
| 2020 | $1,067,873 | $1,061,813 | $117,667 | $113,667 | 26 | — | — | $32,304 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, PPD Corporate Foundation reported a distributable amount of $52K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
PPD Corporate Foundation is led by Meron Mathias, Chair & Director on the 2022 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Meron Mathias
Chair & Director
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Brewer
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hank Gerock
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meaghan Stanick
Officer
Assistant Treasurer → Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Zaccheria
Officer
Assistant Treasurer → Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. Bruni
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maura A. Spellman
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael K. Michaud
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Colton
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Zaccaro
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Stanton
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2022 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Elizabeth Kuronen (2020–2021) — Chair & Director
- Former: Jill Campbell (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Theresa McCutcheon (2020–2021) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Angela White Brewer (2020) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Henry Walter Gerock III (2020) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Jackie Rourke (2020) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about PPD Corporate Foundation
How much does PPD Corporate Foundation give each year?
PPD Corporate Foundation gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $189K across 31 grants.
Where does PPD Corporate Foundation operate?
PPD Corporate Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois, Kentucky, Massachusetts, North Carolina, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin.
How much is PPD Corporate Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, PPD Corporate Foundation reported a distributable amount of $52K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is PPD Corporate Foundation's EIN?
PPD Corporate Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3158521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PPD Corporate Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from PPD Corporate Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
PPD Corporate Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?