Powdermaker Family Foundation
Powdermaker Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $294K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $7K.
Key facts about Powdermaker Family Foundation
In short: Powdermaker Family Foundation gave $43K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8366895
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,207
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $3,928
- Median grant
- $2,709
- Total assets
- $293,542
- Primary geography
- Texas (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$294K
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$43K
+95.0% YoY
Grant Count
11
+57.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+24.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Powdermaker Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Powdermaker Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 171% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 344% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Powdermaker Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vickery Meadows Youth Development Foundation Dallas, TX | To support children | $10,400 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | To support children | $10,000 |
| Jenny Esperanza Fort Worth, TX | Scholarship | $3,504 |
| Eduardo Castaneda Torres Dallas, TX | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Children's Advocacy Center for North Texas Inc Lewisville, TX | Family assistance | $3,000 |
| Love for Kids Inc Dallas, TX | To support children | $2,709 |
| Yocelin Zapata Dallas, TX | Scholarship | $2,594 |
| Cristian Duarte Duncanville, TX | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Sara Noor Alam Dallas, TX | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | Family assistance | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $293,542 | $269,032 | $301,096 |
| Revenue | $44,309 | $21,894 | $8,966 |
| Expenses | $56,819 | $25,924 | $45,481 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $56,580 | $25,431 | $44,911 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,005 | $6,894 | $5,825 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,458 | — | $14,178 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Powdermaker Family Foundation is led by Jill Powdermaker, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Powdermaker
President
Vice President & Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Alan Powdermaker
Executive President
President → Executive President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Byrd
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karin Powdermaker
Vice President
Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sonia White (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Powdermaker Family Foundation
How much does Powdermaker Family Foundation give each year?
Powdermaker Family Foundation gave $43K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 7 grants.
What is Powdermaker Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Powdermaker Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,709, and its average grant was $3,928, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Powdermaker Family Foundation give grants?
Powdermaker Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (5 grants).
Does Powdermaker Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Powdermaker Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants) and "To support children" (4 grants).
Who are Powdermaker Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Powdermaker Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Vickery Meadows Youth Development Foundation ($10,400), St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($10,000) and Jenny Esperanza ($3,504), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Powdermaker Family Foundation?
Powdermaker Family Foundation reported $294K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Powdermaker Family Foundation?
Powdermaker Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $294K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Powdermaker Family Foundation's EIN?
Powdermaker Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8366895. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Powdermaker Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Powdermaker Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Morton H Meyerson Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports college scholarships for students facing financial need or adversity, along with selected charitable, medical, and general-support purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $778,457, with a median of $11,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Texas, and it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$784K
Grants
5
Total Given
$803K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Plymouth Rock Assurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Plymouth Rock Assurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving communities in need, with interests in education for underserved students, violence prevention for vulnerable youth, and health and safety advocacy for at-risk populations. Its recent filings show two grants a year totaling about $826,000–$990,000, though the recipients were in South Carolina; its stated community-support region includes Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$534K
Grants
2
Total Given
$990K
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Santander Consumer USA Inc Foundation
Dallas, TX
Santander Consumer USA Inc. Foundation funds education and workforce preparation, financial and economic mobility, transportation access, sustainability and crisis recovery, and social and racial equity, particularly for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2,549,936, with a median of $115,000, supporting communities where Santander Consumer USA or its employees are present, primarily in Texas. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$664K
Grants
45
Total Given
$11.9M
Hillcrest Foundation
Dallas, TX
Hillcrest Foundation funds Texas charitable organizations working in education, health, and poverty relief, with most grants going to Dallas County and nearby communities. Its typical grant is around $55,000, though awards range from $10,000 to $500,000. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
84
Total Given
$8.0M
The Moody Foundation
Galveston, TX
The Moody Foundation funds education, social services and family well-being, health and wellness, and the arts, supporting projects across Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $30 million, with a median award of $70,000. It welcomes inquiries year-round through its online portal; some education funding is offered through an open RFP.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
373
Total Given
$121.3M
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc
Dallas, TX
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas funds nonprofit programs in education, income and health, primarily serving Dallas, Collin, Rockwall and southern Denton counties. Its competitive Community Impact Grants typically provide $30,000–$500,000 annually for three years; applications are accepted during open cycles, with the next cycle scheduled to open in January 2028.
Assets
$60.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$27.8M
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
The McKinstry Charitable Foundation funds education and STEM, environmental and climate work, health, equity, and youth and family services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Washington and additional support across the country. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $200,000, with a median of $300; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Dallas Jewish Community Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Jewish Community Foundation supports education, community development, human services, arts and culture, and religion, with grants going mainly to Texas organizations as well as recipients elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,240, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329.8M
Grants
579
Total Given
$52.9M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
More Funders in Texas
Powdermaker Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?