Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc
To provide homes and healing for orphan children and displaced single parent families.
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc at a glance
In short: Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc gave $826K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $826K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $826,347
- -69.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $826,347
- -69.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $826,347
- Total assets
- $1,527,021
- +8.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Potter Childrens' Foundation ($826K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $196K (2022) to $2.7M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $826K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Potter Childrens' Foundation Bowling Green, KY | Investment | $826,347 |
Ready to take the next step with Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,527,021 | $3,355,065 | $3,300,821 | $826,347 | 1 | $2,516 |
| 2023 | $1,412,091 | $3,380,513 | $4,980,524 | $2,728,954 | 1 | $8,879 |
| 2022 | $3,130,379 | $3,841,408 | $2,394,832 | $196,409 | 1 | $5,623 |
| 2021 | $1,618,168 | $3,609,147 | $3,015,650 | $732,120 | 1 | $1,149 |
| 2020 | $1,270,883 | $3,258,979 | $3,562,502 | $1,187,838 | 1 | $352 |
| 2019 | $1,329,361 | $3,340,063 | $2,800,065 | $530,880 | 1 | $23 |
About Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc
Based on IRS filings
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc is a public charity, based in Bowling Green, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $826K. Net investment income was $3K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc is led by Bob Raby, Chairman on every filing since 2019; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bob Raby
Chairman
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Plemons III
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Thomas
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randall G. Lane
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Riley Keown
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Bland
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nelson Eddy
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Wiley
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Dayton
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Peden
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Brewer
Executive Di
Executive Di → Executive Di & Director, 2022
Executive Di & Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$72K (2019) → $62K (2024)
Tony Emberton
Finance Administrator
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$54K (2019) → $64K (2024)
Ray Bowman
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Crawford
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary & T, 2021
Secretary & T → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Vaughn
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Gene Beckner (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jr Duff (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: August Ruff (2019–2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $64K, to Tony Emberton (Finance Admi). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc
How much does Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc give each year?
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc gave $826K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.7M across 1 grant.
How large is Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc?
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.
Where does Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc operate?
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc's EIN?
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0458379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Kentucky
Kentucky Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
Evalena Tyler Tobaben Charitable Tr
Louisville, KY
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$122K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Potter Children's Home and Family Ministries Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?