Poortinga Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pella, IA EIN: 26-1403397

Poortinga Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pella, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $799K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $272K. Net investment income was $75K.

Poortinga Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Poortinga Family Foundation gave $272K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$271,600
+676.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-12.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$38,800
+786.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$13,000
Total assets
$799,064
+4.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Poortinga Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Central College: $201KCentral College$201K725 Ministries: $30K725 Ministries$30KThird Church: $25KThird Church$25KRiverside Community Church: $13KRiverside Community Church$13KPella Opera House: $2KPella Opera House$2KLife 1071: $500Life 1071$500Check for a Lump: $100Check for a Lump$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Central College ($201K). Together the top 7 received $272K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 34 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

PellaKnoxvilleWest Des MoinesPhoenixJohnstonMadisonMesaOskaloosaOttumwaWashington

How Poortinga Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 642% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K6 grants2020 8 grants2021 5 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $308K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $272K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Central College Pella, IATennis Courts$201,000
725 Ministries Pella, IAReligious$30,000
Third Church Pella, IAReligious$25,000
Riverside Community Church Knoxville, IAReligious$13,000
Pella Opera House Pella, IAPerforming Arts$2,000
Life 1071 West Des Moines, IAReligious$500
Check for a Lump Phoenix, AZEducation & Support$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Poortinga Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$799,064$313,072$279,268$271,6007$271,600$75,475$42,291
2023$765,260$119,690$43,302$35,0008$35,000$104,530$33,927
2022$688,872$-24,716$57,110$49,2005$49,200$13,113$36,568
2021$770,698$98,801$195,554$188,6508$188,650$93,970$43,103
2020$867,451$457,116$316,126$308,2006—$12,935$41,657

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Poortinga Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Poortinga Family Foundation is led by Stanley Poortinga, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Stanley Poortinga

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Poortinga

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Poortinga

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Olson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Poortinga Family Foundation

How much does Poortinga Family Foundation give each year?

Poortinga Family Foundation gave $272K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $35K across 8 grants.

What is Poortinga Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Poortinga Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $13,000, and its average grant was $38,800, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Poortinga Family Foundation give grants?

Poortinga Family Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pella, IA (4 grants).

Does Poortinga Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Poortinga Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (4 grants).

Who are Poortinga Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Poortinga Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Central College ($201,000), 725 Ministries ($30,000) and Third Church ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Poortinga Family Foundation?

Poortinga Family Foundation reported $799K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $272K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Poortinga Family Foundation's EIN?

Poortinga Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1403397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Poortinga Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Vermeer Charitable Foundation

Pella, IA

The Vermeer Charitable Foundation supports civic, church, educational, and community organizations, particularly in central Iowa and communities where Vermeer Corporation employees commute; most 2024 grant dollars went to Iowa. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $190,700, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$31.4M

Grants

75

Total Given

$1.8M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Boat Foundation Inc

Pella, IA

Assets

$12K

Grants

28

Total Given

$10K

Mark & Kay Decook Charitable Founda

Pella, IA

The foundation supports organizations across education, arts and culture, heritage, community services, religious work, and humanitarian causes. In 2024, it gave $61,900 across 29 grants, ranging from $100 to $25,000 (median $1,000); 84% of funding went to Iowa recipients, with some grants in other states. The profile says to contact Kay De Cook and that the foundation provides an application form; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

29

Total Given

$62K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Poortinga Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Poortinga Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?