Poore Foundation
Poore Foundation is a private foundation based in Albany, New York. Its 2024 filing reports 17 grants totaling $167,691 to charitable organizations, including organizations in New York, Florida, and California. The foundation states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Poore Foundation at a glance
In short: Poore Foundation gave $168K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $167,691
- +30.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- +6.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,864
- +22.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,686,115
- +32.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (5 of 17, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Poore Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 159 Wolf Rd, Albany, NY 12205
Phone: (518) 588-2336
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Poore Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation ($50K). Together the top 10 received $153K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 75 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 33% to recipients in Florida, and 12% to recipients in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Poore Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 17 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 131% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 163% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2021) to $168K (2024). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $168K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation Tampa, FL | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $50,000 |
| Agape Apostolic Church of Deliverance Troy, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $21,500 |
| Maps Sherman Oaks, CA | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $20,000 |
| Animal Protective Foundation Schenectady, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $15,000 |
| Saratoga Prings Fire Departmentq Saratoga Springs, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $10,818 |
| Conserns-Ucatholic Charities Albany, NY | To Benefit the Youth of Rensselaer County | $10,000 |
| Senior Citizens Center of Saratoga Springs Saratoga Springs, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $10,000 |
| American Heart Association Albany, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $5,258 |
| Leukemia and Lymphoma Society New York, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $5,000 |
| Regional Food Bank of Neny Latham, NY | To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal. | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Poore Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,686,115 | $941,878 | $172,341 | $167,691 | 17 | $168,941 | $436,873 | $103,898 |
| 2023 | $2,028,465 | $83,521 | $136,395 | $128,745 | 16 | $128,745 | $83,521 | $105,088 |
| 2022 | $2,038,111 | $28,291 | $108,492 | $102,550 | 13 | $102,550 | $28,291 | $107,437 |
| 2021 | $2,120,725 | $3,038 | $73,513 | $72,688 | 11 | $72,688 | $3,038 | $110,482 |
| 2020 | $2,205,896 | $1,008,437 | $85,531 | $82,531 | 18 | — | $8,277 | $67,471 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Poore Foundation reported a distributable amount of $104K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including a cancer center foundation, a church, an animal protection organization, a fire department, charities, health organizations, a food bank, and preservation and senior-services organizations.
The Center for Disability Services, which received $450 in 2024, describes its own mission as providing long-term health care for children and young adults through a holding corporation that centralizes management and control of related corporations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $167,691 through 17 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $165 to $50,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation, $21,500 to Agape Apostolic Church of Deliverance, $20,000 to MAPS, and $15,000 to Animal Protective Foundation. The filing describes the purposes of these grants as furthering the recipients’ missions and goals.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tamsen J Poore and Francis J Poore as trustees.
Poore Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Francis J. Poore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamsen J. Poore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Poore Foundation
How much does Poore Foundation give each year?
Poore Foundation gave $168K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $129K across 16 grants.
What is Poore Foundation's typical grant size?
Poore Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,864, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Poore Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Poore Foundation give grants?
Poore Foundation gives mostly in New York: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (33%) and California (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saratoga Springs, NY (3 grants), Albany, NY (3 grants), Latham, NY (3 grants) and Tampa, FL (2 grants).
Does Poore Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Poore Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further the Organizations Mission and Goal." (16 grants).
Who are Poore Foundation's largest grantees?
Poore Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Moffitt Cancer Center Foundation ($50,000), Agape Apostolic Church of Deliverance ($21,500) and Maps ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Poore Foundation?
Poore Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $169K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $104K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Poore Foundation fund?
The available filing does not state a mission for the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Poore Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Poore Foundation's EIN?
Poore Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6998589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Poore Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Poore Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mbia Foundation
Purchase, NY
MBIA Foundation made grants to preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, with no specific funding areas stated; its two reported 2024 grants were for general operating support to New York organizations. Recent grants were $20,800 each, and the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests; it also appears to have dissolved during 2024.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$42K
Taneja Family Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The Taneja Family Foundation supports charitable organizations across areas including research, education, food assistance, and health care, with 2024 grants going mainly to recipients in California, Delaware, Minnesota, and Virginia. Its 31 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.1M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Richard James McCann Foundation
Wheaton, IL
The Richard James McCann Foundation supports a range of health, child advocacy, LGBTQ+ well-being, and civil liberties organizations; its 2025 grants were typically $2,500, ranging from $1,000 to $12,000. It is based in Illinois, where recipients received 59% of 2025 grant dollars, though it also funded organizations in other states. The foundation gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
47
Total Given
$140K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Dr Daniel C Hartnett Family Foundation
Long Lake, MN
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$22K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Poore Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/poore-foundation-morg_c40367a69724423f928d8f97d95dac14
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_816998589_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Poore Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/poore-foundation-morg_c40367a69724423f928d8f97d95dac14},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Poore Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Poore Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?