Pomfret School Incorporated logo

Pomfret School Incorporated

Public charity · Grantmaker Pomfret, CT EIN: 06-0646784 Website

Pomfret school empowers students to pursue lives of purpose and meaning.

Pomfret School Incorporated at a glance

Total assets
$150,353,837
+0.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$32,056,359
+4.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$324,409
-75.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$34,746,737
+11.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pomfret School Incorporated funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Pomfret Center

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2022) to $51K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $51K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Town of Pomfret Pomfret Center, CTContribution$42,000
Pomfret Fire District Pomfret Center, CTContribution$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pomfret School Incorporated?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$150,353,837$32,056,359$34,746,737——$324,409
2024$149,232,312$30,691,994$31,308,448——$1,321,218
2023$144,876,986$36,349,183$31,188,894$51,0002$-194,834
2022$134,582,401$34,672,012$29,784,965$51,0002$1,586,054
2021$130,556,707$32,232,060$25,858,693——$2,932,386
2020$109,551,506$24,553,485$25,788,459——$-151,008

About Pomfret School Incorporated

Based on IRS filings

Pomfret School Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pomfret, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $150.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $324K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pomfret School Incorporated is led by Justin Klein, Chair on every filing since 2020; 7 of 40 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Justin Klein

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Bullied

    Director of Facilities

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $121K (2020) → $150K (2025)

  • Gwyneth Connell

    Director of Grauer Institute

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2021) → $158K (2025)

  • William Mitchell

    Director of Advancement

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $210K (2022) → $229K (2025)

  • Brendon Giblin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dena Cocozza O'Hara

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory W. Melville

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judson P Reis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katheryn E. Wilson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Cohen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Yudell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Maker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trina Gary

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Keeler Pierce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Kaneb

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Coleman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Blodgett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Williams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Hanson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Rhatigan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Etienne Vazquez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hadley Rosen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Thompson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edmond Anthony Denapoli

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gray Philips Reeve Hamilton

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliana Harris

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lin Zhang

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Mettler

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olutoyin Moses

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Princess Esezele Payne

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Webster

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Adesola Adewole

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willard Steitz Yankus

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Gibbs

    Associate Head of School

    Dean of Academics → Assistant Head of School, 2021

    Assistant Head of School → Associate Head of School, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $110K (2020) → $159K (2025)

  • John Timothy Richards

    Head of School

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $381K (2021) → $448K (2025)

  • Susan Mantilla-Goin

    Dean of Enrollment Management

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $130K (2023) → $134K (2025)

  • Melissa Woodin

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2025)

  • Daryle Lamonica Bost

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay Belew Paul

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Schuetz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: David M. Murray (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward Griffin (2020–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Esezele Payne (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Marrus (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nick Mettler (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert M Olmsted (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Thompson (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Greg Melville (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jody Soja (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ted Denapoli (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Buzz Yudell (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kate Wilson (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Toyin Moses (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Arnoldo Wald (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bruce Wolanin (2020–2022) — Director of College Counseling
  • Former: Christina Murphy Pisa (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Hui Peng (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay Luchs (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Meredith J. Hanson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Monique Miles (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Rebecca D. Henry (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert K. Mullarkey (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: T. Wilson Eglin (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Tiffany Ding (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Graham (2020–2021) — Director of Enrollment Management
  • Former: Matthew Pierce (2020–2021) — Associate Director of Advancement
  • Former: Richard Dempsey (2020) — Assistant Head of School
  • Former: Timothy Richards (2020) — Head of School

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John Timothy Richards — Head of School: $448KJohn Timothy RichardsHead of School$448KWilliam Mitchell — Director of Advancement: $229KWilliam MitchellDirector of Advancement$229KDonald Gibbs — Associate Head of School: $159KDonald GibbsAssociate Head of School$159KGwyneth Connell — Director of Grauer Institute: $158KGwyneth ConnellDirector of Grauer Institute$158KBrenda Bullied — Director of Facilities: $150KBrenda BulliedDirector of Facilities$150KMelissa Woodin — CFO: $138KMelissa WoodinCFO$138KSusan Mantilla-Goin — Dean of Enrollment Management: $134KSusan Mantilla-GoinDean of Enrollment Management$134K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $448K, to John Timothy Richards (Head of School). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Pomfret School Incorporated

How large is Pomfret School Incorporated?

Pomfret School Incorporated reported $150.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $32.1M.

What is Pomfret School Incorporated?

Pomfret School Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pomfret, CT. It holds $150.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Pomfret School Incorporated operate?

Pomfret School Incorporated has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is Pomfret School Incorporated's EIN?

Pomfret School Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0646784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pomfret School Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pomfret School Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pomfret School Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?