Polish National Credit Union
Pncu is a non-profit organization that is owned by the members. Each member must open an account to become a member. Each member is allowed to cast one vote at the annual meeting. The slate of the board of directors is voted by the members. Pncu has 13 board members who are volunteers. They are not compensated financially in any way.
Key facts about Polish National Credit Union
In short: Polish National Credit Union gave $99K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-1734980
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $99,159
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $9,916
- Median grant
- $9,038
- Total assets
- $744,609,359
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$744.6M
+2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$99K
-24.2% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-31.8% YoY
How Polish National Credit Union gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Polish National Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Polish National Credit Union is a public charity, based in Chicopee, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $744.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants totaling $99K. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Ready to take the next step with Polish National Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $131K (2023). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $99K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was ERC5 ($17K). Together the top 10 received $99K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ERC5 East Longmeadow, MA | Donation | $17,294 |
| Boy's & Girl's Club of Chicopee Chicopee, MA | Charitable contributions to inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens. | $15,750 |
| Boy's & Girl's Club of Greater Westfield Westfield, MA | Charitable contributions to inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens. | $11,000 |
| Chicopee Chamber of Commerce Chicopee, MA | Donation to improve the overall business climate by uniting, guiding and speaking for those engaged in business and industry, toward the advancement of economic and civil well-being for all citizens of the greater chicopee area. | $10,950 |
| Polish Center of Discovery & Learning South Hadley, MA | Community Development | $9,575 |
| Saint Stanislaus Basilica Chicopee, MA | Donations to help building upon our foundational ethnic heritage and quality catholic education | $8,500 |
| Childrens Museum at Holyoke Holyoke, MA | Donations to provide participatory exhibits and educational programs that invite the interaction of children and adults to promote enjoyable learning and self-discovery | $7,480 |
| St Patricks Committee of Holyoke Holyoke, MA | Charitable contributions to help organize & run annual parade and related activities in holyoke, ma. | $6,610 |
| City of Chicopee Chicopee, MA | Charitable Contributions | $6,500 |
| Greater Holyoke YMCA Holyoke, MA | Donations to help delivers on its mission by serving as a premier organization promoting community wellness and family enrichment through cause-driven programs that focus on youth development, healthy living and social responsibility | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $744,609,359 | $727,623,520 | $774,160,950 |
| Revenue | $31,030,656 | $30,406,557 | $27,815,184 |
| Expenses | $28,420,802 | $27,323,706 | $23,465,400 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,365,527 | $3,171,412 | $1,363,824 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Polish National Credit Union is led by James P. Kelly, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James P. Kelly
President & CEO
Director, President & CEO → President & CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$409K (2019) → $828K (2024)
Gary Ziemba
Board Chairman
Director → Board Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Zepko
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Davis
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Czepiel
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Lenart
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Murphy
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Woishnis
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Slate
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Jebb
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Federici
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Hansen
CFO & Senior Vice President
Cfo\svp → CFO & Senior Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$161K (2019) → $236K (2024)
Kathi Donahue
Senior Vice President Commercial Lending
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$174K (2019) → $229K (2024)
Kirk Burnham
Senior Vice President Operations
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $187K (2024)
Michael Sugrue
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $392K (2024)
Christopher Casale
Financial Services Program
Financial Services Manager → Financial Services Program Manager, 2022
Financial Services Program Manager → Financial Services Program, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $167K (2024)
Nancy Mirkin
Vice President Commercial Lending
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$159K (2021) → $198K (2024)
Bonnie Raymond
Senior Vice President Member
Senior Vice President Member Experience → Senior Vice President Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $173K (2024)
Messanvi Ekon
Vice President & Compliance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
Robert Moritko
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Vice Chairperson, 2021
Vice Chairperson → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Matras
Clerk of the Board
Director → Clerk of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Jeffrey Chirgwin (2021–2023) — President & Pncu Insurance
- Former: Stephen Burkott (2019–2022) — Board Chairman
- Former: Tracey Egloff (2019–2022) — Vice President Residential Lending
- Former: Maribel Torres-Rodrigues (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President & Loan Origination
- Former: Christine Gagnon (2020) — Assistant Vice President & Loan Origination
- Former: Edward Rybak (2019) — Board Chairman
- Former: Eugene Przybylowicz (2019) — Director
- Former: Janina Surdyka (2019) — Director
- Former: Richard Andre (2019) — Vice President Member Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $828K, to James P Kelly (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Polish National Credit Union
How much does Polish National Credit Union give each year?
Polish National Credit Union gave $99K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $131K across 9 grants.
What is Polish National Credit Union's typical grant size?
Polish National Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $9,038, and its average grant was $9,916, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Polish National Credit Union give grants?
Polish National Credit Union gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicopee, MA (4 grants) and Holyoke, MA (3 grants).
Does Polish National Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Polish National Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Polish National Credit Union's largest grantees?
Polish National Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include ERC5 ($17,294), Boy's & Girl's Club of Chicopee ($15,750) and Boy's & Girl's Club of Greater Westfield ($11,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Polish National Credit Union?
Polish National Credit Union reported $744.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $31.0M.
What is Polish National Credit Union's EIN?
Polish National Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-1734980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Polish National Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Polish National Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Easthampton Savings Bank
Easthampton, MA
Easthampton Savings Bank Foundation supports local nonprofits working in basic needs, financial literacy, health care, economic development, youth and education, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some funding in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $68,927. Applications are available through the foundation, and it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the application lists varying deadlines.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
188
Total Given
$522K
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
Amelia Peabody Foundation
Topsfield, MA
The Amelia Peabody Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits serving children and families, especially in under-resourced communities, with operating, program, and capital grants; it has a particular focus on communities outside Greater Boston. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $40,000.
Assets
$165.5M
Grants
152
Total Given
$8.7M
Peoplesbank Charitable Foundation Inc
Holyoke, MA
The foundation supports qualified public charities working in areas such as education, health, youth development, hunger, homelessness, and community and cultural events in communities served by Peoples Bank, primarily in Massachusetts and Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35 to $59,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
67
Total Given
$641K
Health Resources in Action Inc
Boston, MA
Health Resources in Action administers grants for funders supporting biomedical research, community health, health equity, and related community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $120,000, with most funding going to Massachusetts organizations; some programs serve other specified regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
195
Total Given
$26.2M
Agnes M Lindsay Trust
Chelmsford, MA
The Agnes M. Lindsay Trust funds nonprofit work in health and welfare, dental care, camp scholarships, education, food assistance, and homelessness in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Vermont. Grants are typically $1,000–$7,500, with a median of $3,000; it says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though first-time applicants may submit a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$42.1M
Grants
327
Total Given
$1.2M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
The Beveridge Family Foundation
West Newbury, MA
The Beveridge Family Foundation supports nonprofit organizations working to enhance quality of life in Hampden and Hampshire counties in Western Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $782,160; the foundation says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and provides an application process.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Polish National Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?