Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc
To promote conservation and firearm safety and use
Key facts about Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc
In short: Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-2412825
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $1,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $563,468
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$563K
+4.9% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$1K
-96.3% YoY
Revenue
$199K
-24.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$17K
-28.5% YoY
About Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc
Based on IRS filings
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc is a public charity, based in Johnstown, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $563K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $17K.
Ready to take the next step with Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2025) to $27K (2024). In 2025 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $563,468 | $536,918 | $511,951 |
| Revenue | $198,549 | $263,369 | $270,888 |
| Expenses | $172,000 | $238,452 | $193,150 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,601 | $23,205 | $5,927 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc is led by Paul Catucci, President on filings since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul Catucci
President
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Fox
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Benton
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Tautznik
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emory Chase
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wendt
Recording Se
Recording Secretary → Recording Se, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Hutchins
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Capobianco
Membership S
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Fredenburg
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Steven Riach (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Rick O'Dell (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Joe Meek (2022–2024) — Membership S
- Former: William Meyers (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Maria E Cozzolino (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Paul E Chistman (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Alvie Gallt (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Kowalski (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc
How much does Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc give each year?
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc reported $1K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $27K across 1 grant.
How large is Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc?
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc reported $563K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $199K.
Where does Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc operate?
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc's EIN?
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2412825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Pine Tree Rifle Club Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?