Pine Haven Boys Center
To operate a nonsectarian therapeutic intervention and residential education program for boys ages 6-15.
Pine Haven Boys Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,823,248
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $5,798,988
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $112,453
- +15.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $5,597,934
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pine Haven Boys Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Haven Boys Center Foundation Suncook, NH | Long-Term Investment Growth | $500,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pine Haven Boys Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,823,248 | $5,798,988 | $5,597,934 | — | — | $112,453 |
| 2024 | $4,514,578 | $5,585,723 | $5,147,227 | — | — | $97,598 |
| 2023 | $4,091,682 | $4,997,280 | $5,164,002 | $500,000 | 1 | $48,712 |
| 2022 | $4,200,715 | $4,940,463 | $3,905,508 | — | — | $1,358 |
| 2021 | $3,211,363 | $3,208,539 | $2,973,007 | — | — | $3,405 |
| 2020 | $2,907,464 | $2,976,968 | $2,720,663 | — | — | $4,137 |
| 2019 | $2,667,482 | $2,788,393 | $2,436,696 | — | — | $4,737 |
About Pine Haven Boys Center
Based on IRS filings
Pine Haven Boys Center is a public charity focused on Education, based in Allenstown, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $112K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pine Haven Boys Center is led by Father Remo Zanatta, Executive Director Outgoing since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Father Remo Zanatta
Executive Director Outgoing
Executive Director, Treasurer & Secretary → Executive Director, 2024
Executive Director → Executive Director Outgoing, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$53K (2021) → $113K (2025)
Matthew Willis
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Sally Kelly
President
Vice President → Vice President & Acting President, 2024
Vice President & Acting President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Edwards
Board Member Outgoing
Board Vice President → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Member Outgoing, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Griffin
Vice President
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Fowler
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hutchins
Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Carrier
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Kennedy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: John Reagan (2019–2023) — Board President
- Former: Peter Viar (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Kimball (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Malmberg (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Maria McKenna (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Hayes (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Frekey-Harkness (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Fox (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Father Paul Riva (2022) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Jay Meehan (2019–2020) — Board Vice P
- Former: Kevin McMahon (2019–2020) — Board President
- Former: Paul Riva (2019–2020) — Executive Director & Treasurer
- Former: Richard Bertolami (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tamatha Laramie (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $122K, to Matthew Willis (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pine Haven Boys Center
How large is Pine Haven Boys Center?
Pine Haven Boys Center reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.
What is Pine Haven Boys Center?
Pine Haven Boys Center is a public charity focused on Education, based in Allenstown, NH. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pine Haven Boys Center operate?
Pine Haven Boys Center has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Pine Haven Boys Center's EIN?
Pine Haven Boys Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0301883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pine Haven Boys Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
The Little Oak Hill Foundation
Hanover, NH
The Little Oak Hill Foundation primarily funds educational and religious purposes, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $25,000 and a median of $5,000. It gave across several states, with the largest shares going to Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Colorado, Florida, and New York. Its filing says to apply by letter via mail; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$180K
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
Lebanon, NH
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital funds medical education, research, healthcare services, charity care, and community programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,056 to $3.34 million and a median of $22,200. Its giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with grants also reaching organizations in other states. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
177
Total Given
$14.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pine Haven Boys Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pine Haven Boys Center down — hundreds of funders to go?