Picabu Foundation
Picabu Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $127K.
Picabu Foundation at a glance
In short: Picabu Foundation gave $43K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $43,100
- -45.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,620
- -56.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,320,879
- -1.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Picabu Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rockhouse Foundation ($30K). Together the top 5 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Picabu Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2024) to $79K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rockhouse Foundation New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $30,100 |
| The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Inc Norwalk, CT | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Lungevity Foundation Chicago, IL | General & Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Groton School Groton, MA | General & Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Trustees of Tufts College Boston, MA | Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine/Foster Hospital for Small Animals Fund | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Picabu Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,320,879 | $78,129 | $92,732 | $43,100 | 5 | $66,549 | $126,965 | $73,347 |
| 2023 | $1,335,482 | $1,432,036 | $91,054 | $78,610 | 4 | $80,535 | $57,843 | $33,705 |
| 2022 | — | — | $5,500 | — | — | $5,500 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Picabu Foundation reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Picabu Foundation is led by Peter Picard, Director & President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Peter Picard
Director & President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jumana Abu-Ghazaleh
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Picabu Foundation
How much does Picabu Foundation give each year?
Picabu Foundation gave $43K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $79K across 4 grants.
What is Picabu Foundation's typical grant size?
Picabu Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $8,620, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Picabu Foundation give grants?
Picabu Foundation gives mostly in New York: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (12%) and Connecticut (12%).
Does Picabu Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 80% of Picabu Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Picabu Foundation's largest grantees?
Picabu Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Rockhouse Foundation ($30,100), The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Inc ($5,000) and Lungevity Foundation ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Picabu Foundation?
Picabu Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Picabu Foundation's EIN?
Picabu Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2376384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Picabu Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Picard Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Picard Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, arts, and human services, with 2025 grants going mainly to Washington, as well as Texas and Missouri. Its seven grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$123K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Picabu Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Picabu Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?