Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education logo

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 86-0523265 Website

For leaders in business and education to establish a link between business, higher education, and the phoenix union high school district by supporting and enriching the education of students through student scholarships and financial support to teachers, staff, and administrators.

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education at a glance

In short: Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gave $32K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$32,485
+84.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,828
+22.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,360
Total assets
$1,758,897
+25.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arizona (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Phoenix Public Library Foundation: $15KPhoenix Public LibraryFoundation$15KUnder reporting threshold: $12KUnder reporting threshold$12KStory Preservation Association: $5KStory Preservation Association$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Phoenix Public Library Foundation ($15K). Together the top 3 received $32K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PhoenixTempe

How Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gives

  • Giving grew 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $37K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $32K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Phoenix Public Library Foundation Phoenix, AZCollege Depot$15,000
Under reporting threshold General Support$12,360
Story Preservation Association Phoenix, AZScholarships$5,125
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,758,897$589,634$323,422$32,4853$35,603
2024$1,406,919$214,185$294,696$17,6462$22,418
2023$1,389,117$262,467$307,209$14,0732$27,182
2022$1,314,041$217,721$244,540$17,0732$47,628
2021$1,448,744$298,692$232,740$37,1363$101,323
2020$1,243,669$286,443$254,168$31,2691$35,949
2019$1,213,396$336,650$251,993$21,5041$26,657

About Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education

Based on IRS filings

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $36K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education is led by Laura Taylor, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Taylor

    Executive Director

    Executive Director From → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $22K (2022) → $71K (2025)

  • April Coleman

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Fillion

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Atkims Martinez

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Patino

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leticia Avalos

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Flores

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Doherty

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Arndt

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesus Vera

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Leis

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Zack Munoz (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Richard Franco (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tino Hernandez (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Quintero (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Adrian De Alba (2023–2024) — Vice President Secretary
  • Former: Phillip Wooley (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rosie Gastelum (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Natlaia Chavez (2023) — Director
  • Former: Cyndi Tercero (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Martin Perez (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Natalia Chavez (2022) — Director
  • Former: Adam Walter (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Pallissard (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Alcantar (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sentari Minor (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Chad Barber (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christian Solorio (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Vanessa Jimenez (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Karla Robles (2021) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Denardo (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jason Gellman (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Meagan Snyder (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Craig Pletenik (2019) — Director
  • Former: Resha Gentry Ballance (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Parra (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tom Oviatt (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Laura Taylor — Executive Director: $71KLaura TaylorExecutive Director$71K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Laura Taylor (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education

How much does Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education give each year?

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gave $32K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 2 grants.

What is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's typical grant size?

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's median grant in 2025 was $12,360, and its average grant was $10,828, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education give grants?

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gives mostly in Arizona: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (2 grants).

Does Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education?

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $590K.

What is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education?

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's EIN?

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0523265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 8, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

John F Long Foundation Inc

Phoenix, AZ

John F Long Foundation supports Arizona charities, schools, education programs, and community needs, including efforts that strengthen neighborhoods and help people help themselves. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Arizona, with a small share going to Idaho. It accepts requests with no stated deadline from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$7.9M

Grants

96

Total Given

$385K

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

National Arbor Day Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, forest restoration, community forestry, and related education, including urban tree inventories, maintenance, and environmental-justice projects. It supports work in communities and forests globally; its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $1.71 million. The profile describes an application and review process but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$136.3M

Grants

181

Total Given

$11.6M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Garcia Family Foundation

Tempe, AZ

The Garcia Family Foundation supports homelessness services and prevention, education and scholarships, and community development, with 96% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona organizations. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.7 million, with a median of $87,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

48

Total Given

$14.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?