Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education
For leaders in business and education to establish a link between business, higher education, and the phoenix union high school district by supporting and enriching the education of students through student scholarships and financial support to teachers, staff, and administrators.
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education at a glance
In short: Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gave $32K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,485
- +84.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,828
- +22.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,360
- Total assets
- $1,758,897
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arizona (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Phoenix Public Library Foundation ($15K). Together the top 3 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gives
- Giving grew 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $37K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Public Library Foundation Phoenix, AZ | College Depot | $15,000 |
| Under reporting threshold | General Support | $12,360 |
| Story Preservation Association Phoenix, AZ | Scholarships | $5,125 |
Ready to take the next step with Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,758,897 | $589,634 | $323,422 | $32,485 | 3 | $35,603 |
| 2024 | $1,406,919 | $214,185 | $294,696 | $17,646 | 2 | $22,418 |
| 2023 | $1,389,117 | $262,467 | $307,209 | $14,073 | 2 | $27,182 |
| 2022 | $1,314,041 | $217,721 | $244,540 | $17,073 | 2 | $47,628 |
| 2021 | $1,448,744 | $298,692 | $232,740 | $37,136 | 3 | $101,323 |
| 2020 | $1,243,669 | $286,443 | $254,168 | $31,269 | 1 | $35,949 |
| 2019 | $1,213,396 | $336,650 | $251,993 | $21,504 | 1 | $26,657 |
About Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education
Based on IRS filings
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $36K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education is led by Laura Taylor, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Taylor
Executive Director
Executive Director From → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$22K (2022) → $71K (2025)
April Coleman
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Fillion
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Atkims Martinez
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Patino
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leticia Avalos
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Flores
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Doherty
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Arndt
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesus Vera
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Leis
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Zack Munoz (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard Franco (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Tino Hernandez (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Cindy Quintero (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Adrian De Alba (2023–2024) — Vice President Secretary
- Former: Phillip Wooley (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rosie Gastelum (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Natlaia Chavez (2023) — Director
- Former: Cyndi Tercero (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Martin Perez (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Natalia Chavez (2022) — Director
- Former: Adam Walter (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Pallissard (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle Alcantar (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Sentari Minor (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Chad Barber (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christian Solorio (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Vanessa Jimenez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karla Robles (2021) — Director
- Former: Amanda Denardo (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jason Gellman (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Meagan Snyder (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Craig Pletenik (2019) — Director
- Former: Resha Gentry Ballance (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Parra (2019) — Director
- Former: Tom Oviatt (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Laura Taylor (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education
How much does Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education give each year?
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gave $32K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18K across 2 grants.
What is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's typical grant size?
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's median grant in 2025 was $12,360, and its average grant was $10,828, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education give grants?
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education gives mostly in Arizona: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (2 grants).
Does Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education?
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $590K.
What is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education?
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's EIN?
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0523265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
John F Long Foundation Inc
Phoenix, AZ
John F Long Foundation supports Arizona charities, schools, education programs, and community needs, including efforts that strengthen neighborhoods and help people help themselves. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Arizona, with a small share going to Idaho. It accepts requests with no stated deadline from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
96
Total Given
$385K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Fiesta Events Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$986K
Grants
22
Total Given
$475K
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, forest restoration, community forestry, and related education, including urban tree inventories, maintenance, and environmental-justice projects. It supports work in communities and forests globally; its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $1.71 million. The profile describes an application and review process but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Garcia Family Foundation
Tempe, AZ
The Garcia Family Foundation supports homelessness services and prevention, education and scholarships, and community development, with 96% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Arizona organizations. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.7 million, with a median of $87,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
48
Total Given
$14.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education down — hundreds of funders to go?