Phila Hospital and Health Care District
The purpose of the training and upgrading fund (the fund) is to address the workforce needs of hospitals, nursing homes, behavioral health settings, health clinics and similar institutions; and to develop training and education programs for employees and employers of contributing institutions.
Phila Hospital and Health Care District at a glance
- Total assets
- $15,557,154
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $11,409,266
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $134,564
- +41.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $10,476,928
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Phila Hospital and Health Care District funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Phila Hospital and Health Care District gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $195K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health & Technology Training Institute Philadelphia, PA | Operating Assistance | $20,138 |
Ready to take the next step with Phila Hospital and Health Care District?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,557,154 | $11,409,266 | $10,476,928 | — | — | $134,564 |
| 2024 | $15,922,606 | $11,206,270 | $10,861,811 | — | — | $95,352 |
| 2023 | $10,421,062 | $12,456,761 | $12,698,431 | — | — | $77,403 |
| 2022 | $10,467,230 | $11,116,555 | $11,338,286 | $20,138 | 1 | $23,456 |
| 2021 | $10,168,248 | $12,258,242 | $10,001,777 | $37,813 | 1 | $24,946 |
| 2020 | $9,008,640 | $11,485,801 | $11,422,932 | $47,054 | 1 | $58,720 |
| 2019 | $7,915,683 | $12,362,483 | $10,932,022 | $194,891 | 1 | $65,737 |
About Phila Hospital and Health Care District
Based on IRS filings
Phila Hospital and Health Care District is a public charity, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $135K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Phila Hospital and Health Care District's 2025 filing lists 12 officers; 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cheryl Whitfield
Employer Trustee & Co-Chair
Employer Co-Chair → Employer Trustee & Co-Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dionne Riddick-Gary
Union Trustee & Co-Chair
Union Trustee → Union Trustee & Co-Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elyse Ford
Union Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hundzynski
Union Trustee & Co-Chair
Union Trustee → Union Trustee & Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Lasky
Employer Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Patterson
Union Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarese Walker
Union Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Wright
Employer Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Devose
Employer Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roxanne Crews
Union Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jael Johnson
Employee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Michael Westover
Employee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$134K (2025)
Former officers (23)
- Former: Joanne McCool (2020–2024) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Teresa Collins (2021–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Miles Fields (2022–2024) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Allyson Saccomandi (2019–2023) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Richard Coyle (2019–2023) — Employer Trustee & Board Secretary
- Former: Salima Pace (2019–2023) — Union Trustee & Board Treasurer
- Former: Anita Jensen (2020–2023) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Rena Nelson (2020–2023) — Union Trustee
- Former: Kimberly Kinsler (2022–2023) — Union Trustee
- Former: James Keller (2023) — Director of Employer & Career Services
- Former: Cheryl Feldman (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Chris Woods (2019–2022) — Union Trustee & Chair
- Former: Henry Nicholas (2019–2022) — Union Trustee
- Former: Mark S. Mungan (2019–2022) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Usamah Abdullah (2020–2022) — Union Trustee
- Former: Gary McCormick (2019–2021) — Union Trustee
- Former: Betty Boyd (2019–2020) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Darlene Lawrence (2019–2020) — Union Trustee
- Former: Peter Gould (2019–2020) — Union Trustee
- Former: Peter Grollman (2019–2020) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Sheila Bennett (2019–2020) — Union Trustee
- Former: Susan Shaffer (2019–2020) — Employer Trustee
- Former: Mary Dougherty (2019) — Employer Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to Michael Westover (Employee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Phila Hospital and Health Care District
How large is Phila Hospital and Health Care District?
Phila Hospital and Health Care District reported $15.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
Where does Phila Hospital and Health Care District operate?
Phila Hospital and Health Care District has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Phila Hospital and Health Care District's EIN?
Phila Hospital and Health Care District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7418594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Phila Hospital and Health Care District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Phila Hospital and Health Care District's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Phila Hospital and Health Care District down — hundreds of funders to go?