PGE Foundation
PGE Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $26.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.5M.
PGE Foundation at a glance
In short: PGE Foundation gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,503,607
- +5.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,503,607
- +5.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,503,607
- Total assets
- $26,498,873
- +2.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to PGE Foundation
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from PGE Foundation
Climate Resilient Communities Fund Grant
PGE Foundation
Amount
US $10,000 - US $25,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
PGE Foundation: Career Pathways Grant Program
PGE Foundation
Amount
US $5,000 - US $25,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
PGE Foundation: Creative Expression Grants
PGE Foundation
Amount
US $10,000 - US $25,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who PGE Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How PGE Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+11%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2021) to $1.7M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Various, OR | Full List Available Upon Request | $1,503,607 |
Ready to take the next step with PGE Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,498,873 | $1,724,289 | $1,603,261 | $1,503,607 | 1 | $1,651,456 | $1,538,335 | $1,303,157 |
| 2023 | $25,919,663 | $796,572 | $1,734,005 | $1,421,360 | 1 | $1,576,198 | $671,873 | $1,225,878 |
| 2022 | $24,114,989 | $440,323 | $1,746,909 | $1,453,000 | 1 | $1,596,640 | $351,800 | $1,260,851 |
| 2021 | $29,270,249 | $1,851,377 | $1,495,336 | $1,350,100 | 1 | $1,469,234 | $1,771,139 | $1,384,876 |
| 2020 | $26,883,699 | $399,770 | $1,807,992 | $1,681,375 | 1 | — | $260,024 | $1,181,760 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, PGE Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
PGE Foundation is led by Kregg Arntson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kregg Arntson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angelica Espinosa
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
James Lobdell
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maria Pope
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Randolph L Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Christopher Liddle
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Maria Ouellette
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Julie Franz
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Verlea Briggs
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ian Preddy
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Jardon T Jaramillo (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Peggy Y Fowler (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Hema Sundaram (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Nik Blosser (2022–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Gwyneth Gamble Booth (2020–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Quintin Gaddis (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Robertson (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Loretta Mabinton (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kristin Stathis (2020) — Director
- Former: Nicolle Prehn (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about PGE Foundation
How much does PGE Foundation give each year?
PGE Foundation gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 1 grant.
How large is PGE Foundation?
PGE Foundation reported $26.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does PGE Foundation operate?
PGE Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is PGE Foundation's EIN?
PGE Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1138806. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PGE Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from PGE Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
PGE Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?