Pettit Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bountiful, UT EIN: 81-3999279

Pettit Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bountiful, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $9K.

Key facts about Pettit Family Foundation

In short: Pettit Family Foundation gave $9K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-3999279
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$4,500
Median grant
$4,500
Total assets
$173
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$173

+652.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$9K

+38.5% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+38.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pettit Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Pettit Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pettit Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LoganFarmingtonMountain GreenSalt Lake CityBoiseBountifulDraper

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $9K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Utah State University: $6KUtah State University$6KWarrior Rizen Foundation: $3KWarrior Rizen Foundation$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Utah State University ($6K). Together the top 2 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Utah State University Logan, UTEducation Donation$6,000
Warrior Rizen Foundation Mountain Green, UTTo Support Veterans$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$5K$10K$15K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$173$23$823
Revenue$9,150$6,500$7,098
Expenses$9,000$7,300$6,948
Qualifying Distributions$9,000$7,300$6,948
Distributable Amount$5$21$20

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pettit Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chaunntel Pettit

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dannyel Crane

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Pettit

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Richard Pettit (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pettit Family Foundation

How much does Pettit Family Foundation give each year?

Pettit Family Foundation gave $9K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 2 grants.

How large is Pettit Family Foundation?

Pettit Family Foundation reported $173 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Pettit Family Foundation operate?

Pettit Family Foundation has awarded grants in Idaho, Utah.

What is Pettit Family Foundation's EIN?

Pettit Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3999279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pettit Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pettit Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

HJ & BR Barlow Family Foundation

Layton, UT

The HJ & BR Barlow Family Foundation funds Utah charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting children’s services, education, performing arts, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

13

Total Given

$109K

Bertin Family Foundation

North Salt Lake, UT

The Bertin Family Foundation funds international development and humanitarian aid, community development, education, and Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints initiatives, with a stated community focus in Utah and Santa Clara and San Mateo counties, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $649,000, with a median of $10,000. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; its Strategic Impact Grant process is the primary route for applications.

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

56

Total Given

$2.5M

The Alan and Jeanne Hall Foundation

Ogden, UT

The Alan and Jeanne Hall Foundation supports nonprofits serving individuals and families, including organizations working in health, education, community services, and the arts; nearly all of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah, though it also funds elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $579,500, with a median of $8,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Wadman Foundation

Ogden, UT

The Wadman Foundation supports philanthropy, Native American scholarships, research, disability services, healthcare, education, and community needs, with 2024 grants going overwhelmingly to Utah recipients. Its 23 grants ranged from $150 to $1,261,933, with a median of $2,000. The filing says to contact David Wadman to apply; it lists no required materials or submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.8M

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.6M

The Call Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Call Foundation funds children and families through early childhood education and mental health, affordable housing, scholarships, and food security, primarily across the West and Midwest, with most 2024 funding going to Utah and Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$82.8M

Grants

73

Total Given

$3.5M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

More Funders in Utah

Pettit Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?