Pericles Partners Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charlestown, MA EIN: 26-1175973

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Charlestown, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $52K.

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Pericles Partners Foundation Inc gave $160K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$160,363
+1427.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+600.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,909
+118.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,363
Total assets
$4,421,505
+9.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pericles Partners Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Brigham and Women's Hospital: $50KBrigham and Women's Hospital$50KHomestart Inc: $50KHomestart Inc$50KThe Shipley School: $20KThe Shipley School$20KPromised Land Ministries International: $10KPromised Land MinistriesInternational$10KConnecticut College: $10KConnecticut College$10KEsparanza: $10KEsparanza$10KNature Conservancy: $10KNature Conservancy$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Brigham and Women's Hospital ($50K). Together the top 7 received $160K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 38 (87%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonBryn MawrNew LondonArlingtonCoral GablesLawrenceFairportGrand RapidsKennebunkportNeedhamNew YorkPortlandSalemTowson

How Pericles Partners Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K6 grants2020 7 grants2021 9 grants2022 14 grants2023 1 grant2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $248K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $160K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MAOperational and Program Support$50,000
Homestart Inc Boston, MATo Help End and Prevent Homelessness$50,000
The Shipley School Bryn Mawr, PAOperational and Program Support$20,000
Promised Land Ministries International Fairport, NYOperational and Program Support$10,363
Connecticut College New London, CTOperational and Program Support$10,000
Esparanza Lawrence, MAOperational and Program Support$10,000
Nature Conservancy Arlington, VAOperational and Program Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pericles Partners Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,421,505$571,099$180,944$160,3637$162,353$52,086$198,306
2024$4,050,264$1,264,645$27,336$10,5001$11,800$270,189$147,517
2023$2,701,026$370,568$273,558$247,77314$249,210$40,560$109,750
2022$2,159,698$252,613$142,739$127,8909$130,190$714,166$90,098
2021$2,241,793$226,992$31,415$29,3907$31,415$25,277$92,846
2020$1,757,120$279,280$120,799$120,0006—$24,070$71,877

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pericles Partners Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $198K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc is led by Susan Zimmerman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Zimmerman

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claire Zimmerman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Zimmerman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Zimmerman

    Treasurer & Clerk

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pericles Partners Foundation Inc

How much does Pericles Partners Foundation Inc give each year?

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc gave $160K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.

What is Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,363, and its average grant was $22,909, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Pericles Partners Foundation Inc give grants?

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does Pericles Partners Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 86% of Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brigham and Women's Hospital ($50,000), Homestart Inc ($50,000) and The Shipley School ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Pericles Partners Foundation Inc?

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $162K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $198K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's EIN?

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1175973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pericles Partners Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pericles Partners Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?