PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter
P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, loans, and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.
Key facts about PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter
In short: PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gave $823K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $103K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-0635727
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $823,236
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- Average grant
- $102,905
- Median grant
- $87,237
- Total assets
- $1,225,002
- Primary geography
- Iowa (79% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$823K
+2.4% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$103K
+2.4% YoY
How PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter
Based on IRS filings
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter is a public charity, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $823K. Net investment income was $26K.
Ready to take the next step with PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $661K (2021) to $823K (2026). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $823K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was PEO Foundation ($227K). Together the top 8 received $823K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 24 grants of 40 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PEO Foundation Des Moines, IA | ScholarshipsGrants | $227,390 |
| Cottey College Nevada, MO | Gen SuppScholarships | $147,309 |
| PEO Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IA | Educational Grants | $99,642 |
| PEO STAR Scholarhip Des Moines, IA | Scholarships | $92,973 |
| PEO Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | Educational Awards | $81,501 |
| PEO Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | Educational Loans | $74,212 |
| PEO Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | Scholarships | $72,264 |
| Illinois PEO Home Fund Mc Nabb, IL | Grants | $27,945 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,225,002 | $1,246,160 | $1,134,268 |
| Revenue | $1,614,106 | $1,623,664 | $1,560,795 |
| Expenses | $1,635,264 | $1,511,772 | $1,531,443 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,208 | $31,695 | $21,618 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter is led by Fran Becque, President since 2026 (on filings since 2022); none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Fran Becque
President
Organizer → Vice President, 2025
Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karrie Heartlein
Vice President
Treasurer → Organizer, 2025
Organizer → Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susie Jasurda
Organizer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
Treasurer → Organizer, 2026
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Peterson
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2026
On filings since 2025
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Van Roekel
Treasurer Intl Chapter
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Pattie Walton
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Nancy Caldwell (2021–2025) — President
- Former: Linda Miller Murray (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Ann Ward (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Penny Bessman (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Elisa Wolfe (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter
How much does PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter give each year?
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gave $823K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $804K across 8 grants.
What is PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's typical grant size?
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's median grant in 2026 was $87,237, and its average grant was $102,905, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter give grants?
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gives mostly in Iowa: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (6 grants).
Does PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's largest grantees?
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's largest 2026 grantees include PEO Foundation ($227,390), Cottey College ($147,309) and PEO Program for Contin Education ($99,642), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter?
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's EIN?
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0635727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter down — hundreds of funders to go?