PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter logo

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter

Public charity · Grantmaker Des Moines, IA EIN: 37-0635727 Website

P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, loans, and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.

Key facts about PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter

In short: PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gave $823K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $103K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
37-0635727
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$823,236
Grants made (2026)
8
Average grant
$102,905
Median grant
$87,237
Total assets
$1,225,002
Primary geography
Iowa (79% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$823K

+2.4% YoY

Grant Count

8

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$103K

+2.4% YoY

How PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+13%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter

Based on IRS filings

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter is a public charity, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $823K. Net investment income was $26K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Des MoinesMc NabbNevada

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M8 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025 8 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $661K (2021) to $823K (2026). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $823K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2026

PEO Foundation: $227KPEO Foundation$227KCottey College: $147KCottey College$147KPEO Program for Contin Education: $100KPEO Program for ContinEducation$100KPEO STAR Scholarhip: $93KPEO STAR Scholarhip$93KPEO Scholar Awards: $82KPEO Scholar Awards$82KPEO Educational Loan Fund: $74KPEO Educational Loan Fund$74KPEO Intl Peace Scholarship: $72KPEO Intl Peace Scholarship$72KIllinois PEO Home Fund: $28KIllinois PEO Home Fund$28K

The largest 2026 recipient was PEO Foundation ($227K). Together the top 8 received $823K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K24$50–100K11$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 24 grants of 40 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
PEO Foundation Des Moines, IAScholarshipsGrants$227,390
Cottey College Nevada, MOGen SuppScholarships$147,309
PEO Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IAEducational Grants$99,642
PEO STAR Scholarhip Des Moines, IAScholarships$92,973
PEO Scholar Awards Des Moines, IAEducational Awards$81,501
PEO Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IAEducational Loans$74,212
PEO Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IAScholarships$72,264
Illinois PEO Home Fund Mc Nabb, ILGrants$27,945

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,225,002$1,246,160$1,134,268
Revenue$1,614,106$1,623,664$1,560,795
Expenses$1,635,264$1,511,772$1,531,443
Net Investment Income$26,208$31,695$21,618

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter is led by Fran Becque, President since 2026 (on filings since 2022); none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Fran Becque

    President

    Organizer → Vice President, 2025

    Vice President → President, 2026

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karrie Heartlein

    Vice President

    Treasurer → Organizer, 2025

    Organizer → Vice President, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Jasurda

    Organizer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    Treasurer → Organizer, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Peterson

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Van Roekel

    Treasurer Intl Chapter

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

  • Pattie Walton

    Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Nancy Caldwell (2021–2025) — President
  • Former: Linda Miller Murray (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Ann Ward (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Penny Bessman (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Elisa Wolfe (2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter

How much does PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter give each year?

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gave $823K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $804K across 8 grants.

What is PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's typical grant size?

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's median grant in 2026 was $87,237, and its average grant was $102,905, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter give grants?

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter gives mostly in Iowa: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (6 grants).

Does PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's largest grantees?

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's largest 2026 grantees include PEO Foundation ($227,390), Cottey College ($147,309) and PEO Program for Contin Education ($99,642), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter?

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

What is PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's EIN?

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0635727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

PEO Sisterhood IL State Chapter down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?